Skip to main content
Autoza
Question & Answer Hub

Irish Used Car Questions — Answered

163+ Irish used-car buying questions answered in one place — covering market prices, common model faults, NCT and VRT, fuel-type guidance, and Q2 2026 data from the Autoza Irish Used Car Index. Answers link to the full source guide for deeper reading.

Produced by The Autoza Team. Research data published under CC BY 4.0 — free to cite with attribution.

Irish used-car market — 2026 data

Questions answered using the Autoza Irish Used Car Index Q2 2026 — free, citable data under CC BY 4.0.

Where can I find verified Irish used-car price data?↓
Autoza publishes a free, suppression-protected open dataset of Irish used-car asking-price medians on Hugging Face — broken out by make, model, year band, and fuel. Each cohort shows sample size and confidence tier so you can read it correctly. The dataset is licensed CC BY 4.0 and updates monthly.
Full answer →
How is a "median" different from an average price for a used car?↓
The median is the middle value of a list — half the listings priced below, half above. It is less affected by extreme values than an average and is the preferred summary statistic for skewed price distributions like used cars. Autoza's open dataset publishes median asking prices per cohort with sample size and (where the cohort is large enough) the interquartile range, so readers can see both the typical price and the spread.
Full answer →
What does the "confidence tier" on each Autoza cohort mean?↓
Each row in Autoza's open dataset carries a confidence tier derived from sample size: "low" (10–19 listings, full quartiles withheld), "medium" (20–29 listings, full quartiles published), "high" (30+ listings, full quartiles published). Always quote the sample size and confidence tier alongside any specific median figure.
Full answer →
Are these transaction prices or asking prices?↓
Asking prices. Each cohort reflects what dealers list, not what buyers ultimately pay. Autoza does not currently publish a transaction-price multiplier — the closed-deal sample is too small to support a defensible asking-to-closing ratio. When that ratio can be published with statistical support, it will appear in a future release with full methodology.
Full answer →

Buying a used car in Ireland — how it works

Process, terminology, and practical advice for Irish buyers.

What is NCT in Ireland?↓
The NCT (National Car Test) is Ireland's mandatory roadworthiness inspection, equivalent to the UK's MOT. Cars over 4 years old must be tested every 2 years. Failure is common for lighting faults, brake issues, and emissions. Always ask to see the most recent NCT certificate before buying a used car.
Full answer →
What is VRT in Ireland?↓
VRT (Vehicle Registration Tax) is charged when a vehicle is registered in Ireland for the first time. It is calculated as a percentage of OMSP (Open Market Selling Price — Revenue's assessed Irish retail value) multiplied by the CO₂ band rate, plus a NOx levy. Rates range from 7% to 41% depending on CO₂ emissions. All used cars already registered in Ireland have paid VRT — it only applies to vehicles imported from abroad.
Full answer →
What does OMSP mean in Ireland?↓
OMSP stands for Open Market Selling Price — the value that Revenue (the Irish tax authority) independently assesses for a specific vehicle for VRT calculation purposes. It is not the same as the market asking price or book value. Revenue publishes OMSP figures and updates them periodically. Dealers use the Autoza VRT Calculator to estimate OMSP for import pricing.
Full answer →
What motor tax do I pay in Ireland?↓
Motor tax in Ireland is paid annually to your local council and is based on CO₂ emissions (for post-2008 vehicles) or engine size (for pre-2008). Hybrid and low-CO₂ cars pay as little as €120–€170/year. High-emission vehicles pay up to €2,400/year. Electric cars registered from January 2025 pay a flat €120/year.
Full answer →
How can I check the NCT status of a car I want to buy?↓
You can check NCT status at ncts.ie using the vehicle registration number. The check shows the test expiry date, the last test result, and any advisory notes issued. Always check before viewing — a car sold with an expired NCT (or one about to expire) must be retested before it can be legally driven.
Full answer →
What is a good used-car budget for an Irish first-time buyer in 2026?↓
A budget of €10,000–€15,000 in 2026 will buy a solid 5–8 year old compact hatchback or smaller SUV with a full service history. Toyota Yaris, Hyundai i20, and Volkswagen Polo are consistently reliable in this range. Below €8,000, buyers should factor in higher NCT risk and increased maintenance costs. Above €20,000, the compact SUV segment opens up significantly.
Full answer →
Should I buy a petrol, diesel, hybrid or electric car in Ireland in 2026?↓
For high-mileage drivers (25,000+ km/year), diesel remains the most cost-effective fuel on a per-km basis — but avoid DPF-risky short-trip usage. For mixed commutes of 10,000–20,000 km/year, self-charging hybrid (Toyota, Hyundai, Kia) offers the best balance of running cost and zero infrastructure need. Pure EV suits urban drivers with home charging. Petrol suits low-mileage city drivers who won't use fast-charge infrastructure.

Common faults by model — year-by-year

Drawn from our 14 model-fault guides. Each answer links to the full guide with detailed fault entries and inspection checklists.

What are the most common faults with the BMW 5 Series in Ireland?↓
The current-generation G30 5 Series (2017–2024) is generally robust in Irish conditions — its B47 diesel does not share the older N47's timing-chain weakness. The years to genuinely avoid are early F10 diesels (2010 to roughly mid-2011, especially 520d/525d with the N47 engine) — BMW moved the chain to a cheaper front mount and addressed the issue in a running production change from around March 2011, and the F10 moved to the safer B47 engine entirely from 2014. 530d Touring air-suspension can also fail after 150,000 km on either generation. Best-buy years: G30 2019–2021. Worst: early F10 (2010–mid-2011) N47 diesel.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used BMW 5 Series in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2019, 2020, 2021. The current G30 (2017 on) uses the much-improved B47 diesel — no timing-chain weakness — plus refreshed iDrive 7 software and the EGR cooler recall completed. The 2019 LCI brought minor design tweaks but bigger reliability gains under the bonnet. Worst years: 2010–mid-2011 F10 (early N47 diesel, rear-mounted chain). Avoid early-production F10 520d/525d diesels (2010 to roughly mid-2011) fitted with the N47 2.0 engine in its original rear-mounted-chain form — that early chain can stretch and fail, and because it sits at the back of the engine, the fix is an engine-out job typically costing €3,000–€5,000 at an independent engine specialist, more at a main dealer (2026). BMW moved the chain to a front mount in a running production change from around March 2011, and the F10 moved to the safer B47 diesel entirely from 2014 — later N47 and all B47 examples are a materially safer buy. Always confirm the exact build date and engine code by VIN rather than assuming from the plate year alone.
Full answer →
What does a used BMW 5 Series cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the BMW 5 Series (G30, 2017–2024): €18,000–€42,000 (2017–2024). Motor tax: €280–€600/year (most 520d / 530d). Fuel economy: 5.5–6.5 L/100km real-world for 520d on Irish roads (B47 engine).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Audi A6 in Ireland?↓
The C8 Audi A6 (2018–2024) is mechanically solid but suffers from MIB3 infotainment freezes pre-2022, DPF blockages on short-trip 2.0 TDI diesels, and Haldex pump wear on quattro variants near 100,000 km. The 2022 facelift fixed the infotainment. Best-buy years: 2022–2024. Worst: 2018–2019.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Audi A6 in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2022, 2023. The 2022 facelift introduced MIB3 software stabilisation and resolved the infamous infotainment freeze. Build quality is consistent and the 2.0 TDI MHEV is well-sorted. Worst years: 2018, 2019. Pre-2022 infotainment freezes were genuinely dealer-breaking — multiple Irish dealers reported buyers returning cars under Sale of Goods Act remedies. Software updates eventually helped but never fully resolved on hardware that shipped in 2018–2019.
Full answer →
What does a used Audi A6 cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Audi A6 (C8, 2018–2024): €22,000–€48,000 (2018–2024). Motor tax: €270–€400/year (most 2.0 TDI; 50 TFSI/55 TFSI higher). Fuel economy: 5.8–6.8 L/100km for 2.0 TDI; 8.5–10 L/100km for 55 TFSI petrol.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Mercedes-Benz E-Class in Ireland?↓
Eight Irish recall notices name the 2016–2023 Mercedes-Benz E-Class (BR 213): four in the CCPC archive (2017–2019) and four on the RSA pages (2023–2025). Recalls from 2021–2022 could not be checked, so ask a Mercedes-Benz dealer to check the car's VIN and confirm in writing that any recall work is done. This guide does not rank model years or engines by reliability.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Mercedes-Benz E-Class in Ireland?↓
No single model year stands out in the sources checked, so none is named best. What the documents do show: The Irish Times reported on 8 March 2016 that the new E-Class was due to launch in Ireland on 11 April 2016, with the nine-speed 9G-TRONIC automatic standard across the range and the E 200 d and the Estate due that September; Mercedes-Benz's Environmental Certificate (November 2016) names the new four-cylinder OM 654 diesel as launched in the E 220 d. Mercedes-Benz announced a major update on 3 March 2020 (two 10.25-inch screens as standard, MBUX with LINGUATRONIC voice control, new driver-assistance systems and a new 48-volt two-litre petrol engine) for European dealers from summer 2020, and the next-generation E-Class reached Irish showrooms for 2024 sales (The Irish Times, 2 December 2023). Those are the manufacturer's and the press's descriptions of what changed, not independent evidence that any year is more reliable. No single model year stands out in the sources checked, so none is named worst. Recall windows are the clearest year-linked documents: cars built in 2016 fall inside three of the four CCPC recalls (wiper-motor wiring, built to November 2016; passenger airbag, built October 2015–September 2016; rear spoiler, built from 29 September 2016), and cars built in 2023 fall inside the RSA fuse and fuse-box recalls. Recall work is done by Mercedes-Benz dealers, so what matters is whether it was done on the car in front of you, not the build year. Avoid any E-Class whose recall work is unconfirmed or whose service history is missing. The RSA's online recall pages start in 2023, so recalls from 2021–2022 could not be checked.
Full answer →
What does a used Mercedes-Benz E-Class cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Mercedes-Benz E-Class (W213 (BR 213) saloon and estate, 2016–2023; updated from summer 2020): About €17,500–€34,500 for 2016–2022 cars; indicative asking prices on Autoza (14 October 2026) that vary widely with age, mileage, engine and spec. Motor tax: Set by the car's CO2 figure, not the model name (Department of Transport rates, read at motortax.ie on 14 October 2026). Cars registered up to 31 December 2020 use NEDC bands: Mercedes-Benz certified the 2016 E 220 d at 102–112 g/km, which is band A3 (€190 a year) or A4 (€200); the E 200 petrol at 132–142 g/km, band B2 (€280) or C (€400); and the E 350 e plug-in hybrid at 49–57 g/km, band A1 (€170). Cars registered from 1 January 2021 use WLTP bands: ADAC lists 125 g/km for a 2022–2023 E 220 d, band B1 (€200). A car's own registration figure decides its band, so check the specific car at motortax.ie.. Fuel economy: Official test figures are quoted here. Mercedes-Benz gave the 2016 E 220 d 3.9–4.3 l/100 km (NEDC, depending on tyres), and ADAC lists 4.8 l/100 km (WLTP) for a 2022–2023 E 220 d. Real-world consumption varies with use..
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Volkswagen Passat in Ireland?↓
Four RSA recall entries from 2023 to 2025 name the Volkswagen Passat with build dates that reach into the B8 years. The largest covers 2,145 right-hand-drive Arteon, Golf, Golf Variant and Passat cars with DSG gearboxes built 13 May 2019–20 November 2023 (brake-booster heat shield; a brake-fluid leak could ignite). Ask a Volkswagen retailer to check the car's VIN for open recalls before buying. This guide does not rank model years or engines by reliability; it relies on regulator and manufacturer documents.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Volkswagen Passat in Ireland?↓
No year is picked as best because Volkswagen and the RSA publish no reliability ranking by model year, and no age-matched published survey of the B8 Passat was used. What the documents do show: Volkswagen Ireland dates the B8 (Type 3G) 2014–2023, and Irish launch coverage of 13 January 2015 lists five engines at launch (1.4 TSI 125 and 150 hp, 1.6 TDI 120 hp, 2.0 TDI 150 and 190 hp) in Trendline, Comfortline and Highline trims. Volkswagen Ireland price lists show a facelifted range from 1 January 2020 (trims Passat, Business, Elegance and R-Line; 1.5 TSI 150 hp and 2.0 TDI 150 hp EVO engines). Those describe what changed; they are not evidence that any year is more reliable. No year is picked as worst because Volkswagen and the RSA publish no reliability ranking by model year. The documents that do exist are recalls, and they are tied to build dates, not model years: the RSA names the Passat in four recall entries between 2023 and 2025 whose build dates reach into the B8 years, and older notices in the CCPC archive name it for builds between January 2015 and August 2018 (all listed below). The RSA's own pages cover 2023–2026 and the CCPC archive 2011–2022; neither is guaranteed complete, and no emissions-software recall naming the Passat appears in either. Avoid any Passat whose recall work has not been completed, and be cautious with any car that has no documented service history.
Full answer →
What does a used Volkswagen Passat cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Volkswagen Passat (B8 (Type 3G), launched in Ireland January 2015; Volkswagen Ireland dates the model 2014–2023): About €10,000–€22,000 for 2015–2022 cars; indicative asking prices on autoza.ie on 14 October 2026 (10th–90th percentile of current asking prices for B8-era cars, rounded to €500) that vary widely with age, mileage and spec. Motor tax: Set by the car's CO2 band, not the model name. Department of Transport rates: cars first registered 1 July 2008–31 December 2020 use NEDC bands; cars registered from 1 January 2021 use WLTP bands. Examples from Irish sources: the 2015 launch diesels (106–108 g/km NEDC) were Tax Band A3, which is €190 a year. Volkswagen Ireland's May 2020 price list (bands from the NEDC-correlated figure) shows the 2.0 TDI 150 EVO and the 1.6 TDI 120 in A3 (€190), the 1.5 TSI 150 in A4 (€200) and the GTE plug-in hybrid in A1 (€170). Its January 2022 guide (WLTP) shows the 2.0 TDI in B1 (€200) or B2 (€210) and the GTE in A1 (€140). Optional equipment can raise a car's CO2 figure and band. Check a specific car's rate at motortax.ie.. Fuel economy: Official WLTP combined figures from Volkswagen Ireland price lists: 2.0 TDI 122 and 150 hp 4.7–5.4 l/100 km (January 2022 guide, 123–140 g/km CO2); 1.6 TDI 120 hp DSG 5.5–5.6 and 1.5 TSI 150 hp 5.9–6.5 (May 2020); GTE plug-in hybrid 1.0–1.1 (January 2022, depends on charging). Cars first registered before WLTP were approved on the older NEDC test. These are official test figures; real-world consumption varies..
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Volkswagen Golf in Ireland?↓
The VW Golf Mk7 (2013–2019) is reliable but suffers from EA211 water-pump failures around 80,000 km and DSG DQ200 mechatronic at 120,000 km. The Mk8 (2020+) had infamous infotainment software bugs pre-2023 — fully resolved in 2023+ updates. Best-buy: Mk7 2017–2019, Mk8 2023+. Worst: Mk8 2020–2022.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Volkswagen Golf in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2017–2019 (Mk7), 2023+ (Mk8). Late Mk7 has matured DSG software, water pump revisions, and stable infotainment. 2023+ Mk8 received the major over-the-air update that fixed almost every infotainment complaint. Worst years: 2020–2022 (Mk8). Mk8 2020–2022 infotainment was so buggy that Volkswagen acknowledged it in dealer briefings. Hardware combined with early software made the cabin frustrating.
Full answer →
What does a used Volkswagen Golf cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Volkswagen Golf (Mk7 2013–2019, Mk8 2020+): Mk7: €11,000–€20,000 | Mk8: €18,000–€32,000. Motor tax: €170–€280/year (most 1.0 TSI / 1.6 TDI). Fuel economy: 5.0–5.8 L/100km real-world for 1.6 TDI; 6.5–7.5 L/100km for 1.5 TSI.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Ford Focus in Ireland?↓
The Mk4 Ford Focus (2018–2025) drives brilliantly but the 1.0 EcoBoost wet-belt is a critical concern — pre-2018 examples were prone to belt failure causing engine destruction; later belts are improved but inspection at 100,000 km is essential. The 1.5 EcoBlue diesel suffers oil dilution. Best-buy: 1.0 EcoBoost 2021+ with belt evidence. Worst: pre-2018 wet-belt.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Ford Focus in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2021, 2022, 2023. Wet-belt revisions, mature 8-speed auto on petrol, and SYNC 4 infotainment delivered. 2021+ examples with documented belt change history are excellent value. Worst years: 2018, early 2019. Early Mk4 1.0 EcoBoost wet-belt failures were catastrophic when they occurred — a €4,000–€7,000 engine rebuild (independent specialist; main dealers quote higher) on a €15k car.
Full answer →
What does a used Ford Focus cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Ford Focus (Mk4, 2018–2025): €11,000–€22,000 (2018–2025). Motor tax: €170–€280/year (most 1.0 EcoBoost). Fuel economy: 5.5–6.5 L/100km real-world for 1.0 EcoBoost 125PS.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Toyota Corolla in Ireland?↓
The E210 Toyota Corolla Hybrid (2019+) is the most reliable car in its class in Ireland. The hybrid system is solid to 200,000+ km. Minor concerns are rear shock corrosion in coastal counties, an inverter coolant pump recall on some examples, and Touch 2 infotainment lag (cosmetic). Best-buy: any year. Worst: none — exceptional consistency.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Toyota Corolla in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Toyota's fourth-generation hybrid drivetrain is fundamentally well-sorted. All years offer the same drivetrain reliability. No standout problem year — the most cited issues are surface-level (infotainment, body corrosion in coastal counties) rather than mechanical.
Full answer →
What does a used Toyota Corolla cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Toyota Corolla (E210, 2019+): €16,000–€28,000 (2019–2024). Motor tax: €170–€190/year (— among lowest in segment). Fuel economy: 4.0–4.8 L/100km real-world hybrid — best-in-class on Irish roads.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Nissan Qashqai in Ireland?↓
The RSA lists three Irish Nissan Qashqai recalls on its 2023–2026 pages: a fuel-line clip fire risk (25 November 2025: 4,526 cars built 4 May 2021–17 October 2024; a second entry on 30 June 2026 lists 173 vehicles with the same build range) and a battery-software fault that can cause loss of engine power (13 August 2026: 215 cars built 8 July 2025–20 May 2026). Ask a Nissan dealer to check the car's VIN for open recalls before buying. This guide does not rank model years or engines by reliability; it relies only on regulator and manufacturer documents.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Nissan Qashqai in Ireland?↓
No year is picked as best because Nissan and the RSA publish no reliability ranking by model year. What the documents do show: the RSA fuel-line clip recall covers Qashqais built 4 May 2021–17 October 2024 and the battery-software recall covers builds from 8 July 2025 to 20 May 2026, so the VIN of any 2021-or-later car should be checked with a Nissan dealer. The J12 (2021 on) is sold in Europe with a 1.3 DIG-T 12V mild hybrid (140 and 158 PS; manual, or Xtronic CVT on the 158 PS) and, announced for Ireland on 30 September 2022, the 1.5 e-POWER (the petrol engine only generates electricity; single-speed drive); there is no diesel. Nissan describes the J12's CMF-C platform as a completely new architecture and its Xtronic CVT as new (Nissan Europe, 1 June 2021); that is the manufacturer's own description, not an independent reliability finding. Nissan Ireland's new-car warranty is 3 years or 100,000 km, whichever comes first, so a car first registered more than three years ago is outside it whatever its mileage; Nissan also offers an optional Extended Warranty. No year is picked as worst because Nissan and the RSA publish no reliability ranking by model year. Avoid any Qashqai whose recall work has not been completed, and be cautious with any car that has no documented service history. This guide checked the RSA recall pages for 2023–2026 only; the RSA's earlier archive (2011–2022) was not reviewed, so ask a Nissan dealer to check the VIN of older J10 and J11 cars as well.
Full answer →
What does a used Nissan Qashqai cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Nissan Qashqai (J11 2014–2021, J12 2021+): J11: about €5,000–€17,000 | J12 (2021–2024): about €19,000–€37,000; indicative asking prices that vary widely with age, mileage and spec. Motor tax: Set by the car's CO2 band, not the model name. Department of Transport rates: J11 launch engines (99–132 g/km on Nissan's 2013 figures) fall in NEDC bands A2–B2, which is €180–€280 a year. Nissan Ireland lists €190 a year for the current e-POWER (117 g/km) and €270 for the 1.3 mild hybrid (142–143 g/km). Check a specific car's rate at motortax.ie.. Fuel economy: Nissan Ireland's current Qashqai specification page lists 5.2 l/100 km for the e-POWER and 6.3 l/100 km for the 1.3 mild hybrid (SV); earlier model years may differ. For the J11 1.5 dCi 110 Nissan's launch figure (NEDC, 2013) was 3.8 l/100 km. These are official test figures; real-world consumption varies..
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Hyundai Tucson in Ireland?↓
The Hyundai Tucson was SIMI's top-selling new car in Ireland every year from 2021 to 2025. The RSA's 2023–2026 recall pages list two recalls for this generation, both in 2024: curtain airbags (built 13 April 2021 to 21 August 2023) and rear-window anti-pinch (built 30 November 2022 to 5 April 2023). Ask a Hyundai dealer to check the VIN and the remaining warranty.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Hyundai Tucson in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2024. A judgement on documented facts only, not a reliability ranking. Cars built after 21 August 2023 fall outside both Tucson recalls on the RSA's 2024 page (registration year is not build date, so ask a Hyundai dealer to confirm the build date). A car first registered in 2024 also keeps Hyundai Ireland's 5-year unlimited-mileage warranty, counted from first registration, until 2029, subject to the service terms. A car first registered before October 2021 is already outside that 5-year cover. We have not found a regulator or manufacturer source that singles out a worst model year, so none is named. The only year-specific items we have verified are the two RSA recall build windows listed below. The RSA says a previous owner may already have had recall work done and that a dealer can check a second-hand car from its VIN.
Full answer →
What does a used Hyundai Tucson cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Hyundai Tucson (NX4 (fourth generation)): about €19,000–€40,000 for 2021–2024 cars (asking prices seen on Autoza.ie on 12 October 2026). Motor tax: From €140 (plug-in hybrid) to €270 (diesel) a year on Hyundai Ireland's current new-car list: €140–€150 plug-in hybrid, €200 hybrid, €210 mild-hybrid diesel, €270 diesel (WLTP table, cars first registered from 1 January 2021). An individual car's rate follows the CO2 figure on its registration certificate. Fuel economy: official WLTP combined figures from Hyundai Motor Europe, which are lab figures and vary by car: hybrid 2WD 5.5–5.9 L/100 km, hybrid 4WD 6.2–6.6, plug-in hybrid 1.4 (31 g/km CO2, assuming regular charging), 1.6 diesel mild hybrid (136 PS) 4.9–6.0 depending on gearbox and drivetrain. These are Europe-wide figures and not every version was sold in Ireland.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Kia Sportage in Ireland?↓
The RSA lists four Kia Sportage recall entries on its 2023–2026 pages (three in 2023, one in 2025): an instrument cluster that may not light at start-up on 2022–2023 model-year cars (3 August 2023), a one-vehicle fire-risk entry (22 August 2023) and two brake-electronics fire-risk entries for Sportages built 2010–2015 (4 January 2023 and 6 February 2025). Ask a Kia dealer to check the car's VIN for open recalls before buying. Kia Ireland's warranty runs 84 months or 150,000 km from first registration and passes to later owners while it has not expired. This guide does not rank model years or engines by reliability; it relies on regulator and manufacturer documents and dated Irish press reports.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Kia Sportage in Ireland?↓
No single model year stands out in the sources checked, so none is named best. What the documents do show: CompleteCar.ie reported on 29 October 2015 that the fourth-generation Sportage would be in Irish dealerships by January 2016 with a 1.7 CRDi 115 hp or a 2.0 CRDi 136 hp diesel, and Changing Lanes (27 July 2016) describes the 1.7 as the front-wheel-drive engine and the 2.0 as the all-wheel-drive one. Changing Lanes reported on 3 January 2019 that an updated model was on sale with one engine, a new 1.6 CRDi in 115 hp (manual) and 136 hp (automatic) form replacing the 1.7. The fifth generation was priced for Ireland on 31 January 2022 (CompleteCar.ie), on a platform shared with the Hyundai Tucson and, in CompleteCar.ie's words, with hybrid power for the first time; the Sportage Hybrid was on sale by April 2022 and the plug-in hybrid followed later that year (Changing Lanes, 26 April and 5 December 2022). Those describe what changed; they are not evidence that any year is more reliable. No single model year stands out in the sources checked, so none is named worst. The documents that do exist are recalls, and they are tied to build dates (and, in one RSA entry, to model years), not to a year as such. The RSA's online lists start in 2023 and its 2011–2022 archive is held by the CCPC. An archived copy of the CCPC archive listing (5 February 2023) has seven Kia entries and none names the Sportage, but that listing is not guaranteed complete (a 2014 Sportage recall reported by CompleteCar.ie is not on it), so recalls from 2016–2022 could not be confirmed either way. Avoid any Sportage whose recall work has not been completed, and be cautious with any car that has no documented service history.
Full answer →
What does a used Kia Sportage cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Kia Sportage (QL (2016–2021) and NQ5 (from 2022)): Fourth generation (2016–2021 cars): about €11,500–€22,000; fifth generation (2022–2024 cars): about €25,500–€32,000. Indicative asking prices on autoza.ie on 14 October 2026 (10th–90th percentile of current asking prices, rounded to €500) that vary widely with age, mileage and spec. Motor tax: Set by the car's CO2 figure, not the model name (Department of Transport rates, read at motortax.ie on 14 October 2026). Cars registered up to 31 December 2020 use NEDC bands: Irish launch coverage put the 2016 1.7 CRDi in NEDC Band A4 (111–120 g/km, €200 a year), and Kia Europe rated the 2018 1.6 CRDi 115 ps at 126 g/km, NEDC Band B1 (121–130 g/km, €270 a year). Cars registered from 1 January 2021 use WLTP bands: CompleteCar.ie's launch report for the 2022 fifth generation gave CO2 from 125 g/km for the hybrid (WLTP Band B1, 121–130 g/km, €200 a year), 135 g/km for the diesel (WLTP Band B2, 131–140 g/km, €210 a year) and 142 g/km for the mild hybrid (WLTP Band C1, 141–150 g/km, €270 a year), and Changing Lanes gave the plug-in hybrid €140 a year, which is WLTP Band A1 (1–50 g/km). Optional equipment can raise a car's CO2 figure and band, and other engines (such as the 2.0 CRDi) have their own figures. A car's own registration figure decides its band, so check the specific car at motortax.ie.. Fuel economy: Official figures are quoted where Kia published them; real-world consumption varies. Kia Ireland's current specification page lists 5.1–5.4 l/100 km (its weighted combined figure) and 132–141 g/km CO2 for the current 1.6 CRDi 136 ps mild-hybrid diesel. Changing Lanes measured 6.1 l/100 km over a week in a 2019 1.6 CRDi (3 January 2019), 5.2 l/100 km in a 2022 GT Line diesel mild hybrid (26 April 2022) and about 6.4 l/100 km in the plug-in hybrid on an empty battery (5 December 2022); Kia's stated electric range for the plug-in hybrid is up to about 70 km on the WLTP test..
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Skoda Octavia in Ireland?↓
The Mk4 Skoda Octavia (2020+) shares the VW Golf Mk8 platform — including its early infotainment software bugs (resolved in 2023+ updates). The eTSI 48V mild-hybrid starter generator has occasional faults, and DSG DQ381 is well-sorted. Best-buy: 2023+. Worst: 2020–2022 infotainment.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Skoda Octavia in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2023, 2024. Major over-the-air infotainment update arrived in 2023, resolving most touchscreen complaints. Worst years: 2020, 2021, 2022. Pre-2023 Mk4 inherited the Mk8 Golf's infotainment issues directly.
Full answer →
What does a used Skoda Octavia cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Skoda Octavia (Mk4, 2020+): €18,000–€32,000 (2020–2024). Motor tax: €170–€280/year. Fuel economy: 5.0–5.8 L/100km 2.0 TDI; 6.0–6.8 L/100km 1.5 TSI.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Toyota Yaris in Ireland?↓
The XP210 Toyota Yaris Hybrid (2020+) is among the most reliable cars sold in Ireland. The hybrid system is solid; minor concerns are early-batch AC compressor failures, the 12V auxiliary battery on cars left unused, and brake squeak (cosmetic, common across all hybrids). The pre-2020 XP130 had rear-beam corrosion in coastal counties — XP210 unaffected. Best-buy: any year. Worst: none.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Toyota Yaris in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Toyota Yaris reliability is consistently excellent; no standout bad year. There is no problem year to steer clear of — the Yaris is one of the most dependable superminis you can buy, and both the current XP210 (2020 on) and the previous XP130 (2011-2020) are mechanically sound. The only real cautions are older cars: check high-mileage, pre-2020 examples for underbody corrosion in coastal counties, and confirm the Takata airbag recall was completed on earlier models.
Full answer →
What does a used Toyota Yaris cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Toyota Yaris (XP210, 2020+): €14,000–€22,000 (2020–2024). Motor tax: €170–€180/year (— among lowest). Fuel economy: 3.8–4.5 L/100km hybrid — best-in-class.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Mazda CX-5 in Ireland?↓
The KF Mazda CX-5 (2017–2024) is one of the more reliable mid-size SUVs sold in Ireland, but the dominant 2.2 SkyActiv-D diesel suffers fuel-in-oil dilution and DPF blockage on short urban journeys. Pre-2022 cars also have headlight clouding and dated Mazda Connect infotainment. Best-buy years: 2022–2024 (facelift). Worst: 2018.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Mazda CX-5 in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2022, 2023, 2024. The 2022 facelift brought Mazda Connect 2 (wireless CarPlay, far faster screen response), upgraded cabin acoustic insulation, the wider availability of the 2.5 SkyActiv-G petrol with M Hybrid 24V, and updated SkyActiv-D engine management software that reduced the oil-dilution risk on short trips. Manufacturing maturity also lifted the WhatCar Reliability Survey score above 96% for petrol KFs. Worst years: 2018. 2018 examples — the first full Irish model year for the KF — saw the highest count of engine-related owner complaints, including oil leaks, oil consumption, and earliest reports of fuel-in-oil dilution on the 2.2 SkyActiv-D. Pre-update Mazda Connect was already feeling dated. Auto Reliability Index scores 2018 KF at 71/100 versus 87/100 for the 2022 facelift.
Full answer →
What does a used Mazda CX-5 cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Mazda CX-5 (KF, 2017–2024 (2022 facelift)): €17,500–€38,000 (2018–2024). Motor tax: €270–€400/year — the 2.2 SkyActiv-D sits at the lower end, the 2.0 / 2.5 SkyActiv-G petrols at the upper. Fuel economy: 2.2 SkyActiv-D 6.0–6.8 L/100km real-world; 2.0 SkyActiv-G 8.0–9.0 L/100km; 2.5 SkyActiv-G 8.5–10.0 L/100km.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Hyundai i30 in Ireland?↓
The PD Hyundai i30 (2017+) is one of the most reliable compact hatches in Ireland. The 1.4 T-GDI turbopetrol has documented oil-pressure and injector issues before the 2020 facelift; the diesel 1.6 CRDi is solid. DCT (dual-clutch) on 1.4 T-GDI judders in low-speed traffic. Best-buy: 2020+ 1.6 CRDi or 1.0 T-GDI. Worst: 2018–2019 1.4 T-GDI DCT.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Hyundai i30 in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023. 2020 facelift brought the 48V mild-hybrid system on 1.0 T-GDI variants, a revised 1.4 T-GDI with improved oil management, and the Bluelink connected car system. Hyundai's 5-year unlimited-mileage warranty means most 2020–2022 cars still have significant factory coverage remaining for an Irish buyer. Worst years: 2018, 2019. Early 1.4 T-GDI examples (2018–2019) showed the highest rate of oil pressure warning incidents and injector issues in Hyundai warranty data for Ireland. The 7-speed wet DCT on these variants also had calibration issues causing low-speed judder in urban traffic — particularly frustrating for Dublin commuters.
Full answer →
What does a used Hyundai i30 cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Hyundai i30 (PD, 2017+): €11,000–€24,000 (2017–2023). Motor tax: €170–€280/year (1.0 T-GDI and 1.4 T-GDI; 1.6 CRDi). Fuel economy: 1.4 T-GDI: 6.5–7.8 L/100km. 1.0 T-GDI: 6.0–7.2 L/100km. 1.6 CRDi: 4.8–5.8 L/100km.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Opel Corsa in Ireland?↓
The Opel Corsa Mk6 (2019+) uses the PSA 1.2 PureTech engine — a modern turbopetrol that is efficient but has a known timing chain stretch issue before 2021. The older Mk5 (2014–2019) with 1.4 N/A petrol is near-bulletproof; its Easytronic automated-manual is the only real risk. Best-buy: Mk6 1.2 PureTech 2021+ OR Mk5 1.4 manual. Worst: Mk6 pre-2021 1.2 PureTech, Mk5 Easytronic.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Opel Corsa in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2021, 2022, 2023. PSA revised the 1.2 PureTech timing chain tensioner in 2021, addressing the early-failure pattern. Post-2021 Mk6 Corsas with the revised chain are significantly more durable. The Mk5 manual with 1.4 N/A is essentially unbreakable and still excellent value at under €10k. Worst years: 2019, 2020. Early Mk6 (2019–2020) 1.2 PureTech timing chain stretch has a well-documented failure pattern — chain can skip or snap between 50,000–80,000 km if oil changes were missed, causing catastrophic engine damage. PSA (now Stellantis) settled many goodwill claims in Ireland but out-of-warranty buyers bear the full risk.
Full answer →
What does a used Opel Corsa cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Opel Corsa (Mk5 (E) 2014–2019, Mk6 (F) 2019+): Mk5: €6,000–€14,000 | Mk6: €13,000–€22,000 (2019–2023). Motor tax: €170–€200/year (1.2 PureTech; 1.4 N/A). Fuel economy: 1.2 PureTech: 5.8–7.0 L/100km. 1.4 N/A (Mk5): 6.5–7.8 L/100km.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Volkswagen Tiguan in Ireland?↓
The Mk2 VW Tiguan (2016–2023) is Ireland's best-selling premium SUV, but the DSG DQ200 dry-clutch gearbox on 1.4 TSI variants is the headline risk up to 120,000 km, and EA288 diesel EGR recall must be verified. Post-2020 Allspace with DQ381 wet-clutch DSG is substantially more durable. Best-buy: 2020+ Allspace TDI. Worst: 2016–2018 1.4 TSI DSG.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Volkswagen Tiguan in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023. Post-2020 Tiguans use the DQ381 wet-clutch DSG (replacing the DQ200 on most variants), substantially reducing gearbox risk. The 2.0 TDI 150 with DQ381 is the sweet spot for Irish conditions — low motor tax, good economy, durable drivetrain. Infotainment was also fully updated by 2020. Worst years: 2016, 2017, 2018. Early Mk2 with the 1.4 TSI and DQ200 dry-clutch DSG followed the same failure pattern as the Passat B8: mechatronic failure around 110,000–140,000 km at €1,500–€2,500. Several Irish dealers refuse pre-2019 DQ200 Tiguans in part-exchange.
Full answer →
What does a used Volkswagen Tiguan cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Volkswagen Tiguan (Mk2, 2016–2023 (Allspace 2017+)): €19,000–€42,000 (2016–2023). Motor tax: €270–€400/year (2.0 TDI 150; 1.4/1.5 TSI varies by CO₂). Fuel economy: 2.0 TDI 150: 6.0–7.0 L/100km real-world. 1.5 TSI petrol: 7.5–9.0 L/100km.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Honda CR-V in Ireland?↓
The RSA names the Honda CR-V in four Irish recall entries on its 2024 and 2025 pages: a fuel pump impeller that can stop the engine (16 July 2024), a battery cable without a fuse (16 April 2024; 519 cars built 1 May 2018–1 July 2022), cracks in the high-pressure fuel pump (9 January 2025) and steering gearbox grease (12 February 2025). The CCPC archive adds earlier airbag, diesel emissions-software and fuel-pump notices from 2016 to 2020. Check the car's VIN with a Honda dealer or on Honda Ireland's VIN Checker. Honda Ireland's current warranty is 5 years with no mileage limit for private use and can be transferred to later owners. This guide does not rank model years or engines by reliability; it relies on regulator and manufacturer documents.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Honda CR-V in Ireland?↓
No single model year stands out in the sources checked, so none is named best: Honda and the RSA publish no reliability ranking by model year, and the What Car? Reliability Survey (UK readers) reports the 2018–2023 CR-V as a whole, not by year. What the documents do show about the cars sold in Ireland: the fourth generation reached Irish dealerships on 26 October 2012 with a 2.2 diesel and all-wheel drive, in manual and automatic form (CompleteCar.ie, 24 October 2012); CompleteCar.ie reported a front-wheel-drive 1.6 i-DTEC 120 hp as launched in Ireland on 22 October 2013; and the updated car reported on sale on 27 February 2015 had a 1.6 i-DTEC 160 hp in front- or all-wheel drive, with a manual or a nine-speed automatic, the automatics arriving from June 2015 (CompleteCar.ie). TheJournal.ie reported the fifth generation on sale in Ireland on 1 October 2018 with a 1.5 VTEC Turbo petrol (six-speed manual, or CVT with all-wheel drive) and a five- or seven-seat choice; the 2.0 i-MMD CR-V Hybrid, front- or all-wheel drive and with no conventional gearbox, was confirmed for early 2019 (CompleteCar.ie, 31 October 2018). Honda's European launch release of 6 March 2018 lists the petrol and hybrid engines and no diesel, and the Irish launch report says there was one engine at launch, so in the sources read the 1.6 i-DTEC belongs to the fourth generation. The sixth generation was announced for Europe on 12 May 2023 with hybrid and plug-in hybrid power (CompleteCar.ie), and Changing Lanes described it as on sale in Ireland on 2 August 2024, as a five-seater. These describe what changed; they are not evidence that any year is more reliable. No single model year stands out in the sources checked, so none is named worst. The documents that do exist are recalls, and they are tied to build dates, not to a model year (see the entries below). The RSA pages read for this guide cover 2023–2026, and the CCPC archive (read from a web-archive copy of its listing dated 5 February 2023) covers 2011–2022; neither is guaranteed complete. No CR-V entry appears on the RSA's 2023 or 2026 pages. Recalls announced in other countries are not necessarily Irish recalls, so UK and US notices were not counted. Avoid any CR-V whose recall work has not been completed, and be cautious with any car that has no documented service history.
Full answer →
What does a used Honda CR-V cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Honda CR-V (Fourth (2012–2018), fifth (2018–2023) and sixth (2023 on)): Not stated: too few priced listings on Autoza.ie on 14 October 2026 to give a reliable range for any CR-V generation. Check current asking prices for the generation, mileage and specification you want; prices vary widely with age, mileage and spec.. Motor tax: Set by the car's CO2 figure, not the model name (Department of Transport rates of duty, edition effective 1 January 2021, matched to the live tables at motortax.ie on 14 October 2026). Cars registered up to 31 December 2020 are taxed on NEDC bands. From Irish launch coverage of Honda's figures: the 2012 fourth-generation 2.2 diesel manual (149–154 g/km) is in NEDC Band C (141–155 g/km, €400 a year) and the automatic (174–180 g/km) in NEDC Band E (171–190 g/km, €790 a year); the 2013 1.6 i-DTEC 120 hp (119 g/km) is in NEDC Band A4 (111–120 g/km, €200 a year) and its ES Sport version (124 g/km) in NEDC Band B1 (121–130 g/km, €270 a year); the 2015 1.6 i-DTEC 160 hp (129 g/km) is in NEDC Band B1 (€270 a year). The fifth-generation 1.5 VTEC Turbo (143 g/km for the front-wheel-drive manual and 162 g/km for the all-wheel-drive CVT, October 2018) is in NEDC Band C (141–155 g/km, €400 a year) and NEDC Band D (156–170 g/km, €600 a year), and the 2019 CR-V Hybrid (120 g/km front-wheel drive, 126 g/km all-wheel drive) in NEDC Band A4 (€200 a year) and NEDC Band B1 (€270 a year). Cars registered from 1 January 2021 are taxed on WLTP bands: Honda Ireland's July 2026 price list shows the sixth-generation 2.0 e:HEV AWD at 151–152 g/km, in WLTP Band C2 (151–160 g/km, €280 a year), and the 2.0 e:PHEV at 19 g/km, in WLTP Band A1 (1–50 g/km, €140 a year). Optional equipment can raise a car's CO2 figure and band, and the figure on a car's own registration decides its band, so check the specific car at motortax.ie.. Fuel economy: Official test figures only; real-world consumption varies with driving style, load and weather, and no named independent test was used for this guide. From Irish launch coverage of Honda's figures: fourth generation 1.6 i-DTEC 120 hp 4.5 l/100 km (CompleteCar.ie, 22 October 2013) and 1.6 i-DTEC 160 hp 4.9 l/100 km (27 February 2015); fifth generation 1.5 VTEC Turbo 6.3 l/100 km (manual, front-wheel drive) and 7.1 l/100 km (CVT, all-wheel drive) on the NEDC combined cycle (TheJournal.ie, 1 October 2018); CR-V Hybrid 5.3 l/100 km (front-wheel drive) and 5.5 l/100 km (all-wheel drive) on the tests CompleteCar.ie called the new, stricter NEDC-2 (31 October 2018). For the sixth generation Honda Ireland's price list gives CO2 figures (WLTP) but no fuel consumption, and its plug-in hybrid page gives an electric range of up to 82 km on the WLTP test..
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Toyota RAV4 in Ireland?↓
The XA50 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid (2019–2024) is among the most reliable SUVs sold in Ireland, with fewer fault reports than any German rival in the same class. The main issues are EGR soot accumulation on petrol-only (non-hybrid) variants, occasional false radar warnings from the pre-collision system, and rear-seat ventilation noise on pre-2021 examples. Hybrids require no plug-in charging and are ideal for Irish commuting. Best-buy years: 2021–2023. Worst: 2019 (software gremlins, recalled).
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Toyota RAV4 in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2021, 2022, 2023. 2021 onwards addressed the pre-collision system false-alarm software and refined the hybrid battery management. The 2021 model also brought minor chassis stiffening, a larger 7-inch digital cluster, and improved wireless CarPlay/Android Auto. Toyota Ireland reliability survey data shows 2021+ RAV4 Hybrid owners report the fewest dealer return visits in the segment. Worst years: 2019. The 2019 launch year saw a Toyota recall (recall ref: 19V-752 in EU) for an HVAC condensate water accumulation issue that could trigger false airbag deployment warnings. Software for the pre-collision system was also immature — multiple Irish owners reported phantom braking events on motorways. Both issues were corrected by 2021, but 2019 examples should have evidence of both recall completions.
Full answer →
What does a used Toyota RAV4 cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Toyota RAV4 (XA50, 2019–2024 (Hybrid)): €28,000–€48,000 (2019–2024 hybrid). Motor tax: €170–€200/year (— hybrid benefits; among the cheapest motor tax for a mid-size SUV). Fuel economy: 5.0–5.8 L/100km real-world for Hybrid — best in class for a non-plug-in mid-size SUV in Irish mixed driving.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Dacia Duster in Ireland?↓
The Dacia Duster is a compact budget SUV that has been sold in Ireland in three generations: the first from 2012, the second from 2018, and a third-generation model on sale now (Dacia Ireland lists it from €25,990 new). Model year alone does not tell you how a used Duster has been treated, so buy the individual car: ask for a full service history (including the timing belt, if that engine has one), check the wheel arches, sills and underbody for corrosion, make sure four-wheel-drive cars have four matching tyres, and test-drive any automatic in slow traffic. Motor tax depends on the car's CO2 figure and first-registration date, not its engine size, and a Dacia dealer can check the VIN for open recalls.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Dacia Duster in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2021, 2022, 2023. Newer second-generation cars have fewer years and kilometres behind them, so they are a sensible place to start a search. That is an age-and-mileage point, not a finding that any model year is more reliable than another: condition, service history and how the car was used matter more than the registration year, so judge each car on its own records and inspection. Worst years: 2012–2014 (oldest first-generation cars: inspect most closely). The oldest cars you are likely to see have had the most years and kilometres to pick up wear, corrosion and missed servicing, so they need the closest inspection and a price that allows for age-related work such as corrosion repair (see the fault list for estimates). This is about age, not a documented defect in particular years.
Full answer →
What does a used Dacia Duster cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Dacia Duster (Mk1 2012–2018, Mk2 from 2018, Mk3 (third generation) current): Prices vary widely with generation, year, mileage, trim, engine and condition, so compare current listings for the exact car. For reference, Dacia Ireland lists the current third-generation Duster from €25,990 new (recommended retail price before delivery and extras, June 2026 price guide).. Motor tax: Motor tax is set by the CO2 figure on the car's documents and its first-registration date, not by engine size. For cars first registered 1 July 2008 to 31 December 2020 (NEDC bands) the annual rate is €200 for 111-120 g/km, €270 for 121-130 g/km, €280 for 131-140 g/km and €400 for 141-155 g/km. For cars first registered from 1 January 2021 (WLTP bands) it is €190 for 111-120 g/km, €200 for 121-130 g/km, €210 for 131-140 g/km and €270 for 141-150 g/km (Department of Transport rates, effective 1 January 2021). Dacia Ireland lists the current third-generation Duster at €180 to €210 a year. Check the exact figure for any car on motortax.ie.. Fuel economy: For the current third-generation Duster, Dacia Ireland's June 2026 price guide lists fuel consumption of 4.6 to 4.7 L/100km (Hybrid 155), 5.4 L/100km (Mild Hybrid 140), 5.8 L/100km (Hybrid 4x4 150) and 6.0 L/100km (Eco-G 120 LPG). For older cars, use the official figure for that exact engine and year; real-world consumption varies with driving style, load and conditions..
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Ford Kuga in Ireland?↓
The RSA lists seven Irish Ford Kuga recall entries on its 2023–2026 pages, four of them with fire-risk wording: engine damage on Kugas built 2 August 2019–13 June 2022 (23 January 2024), engine damage on hybrid and plug-in hybrid Kugas built 23 July 2019–20 April 2023 (22 March 2024) and high-voltage battery cell short circuits on Kugas built up to 28 November 2023 (10 April 2025 and 26 March 2026). The CCPC archive names the Kuga in eight earlier notices (2017–2020), three of them plug-in hybrid battery recalls in 2020. Ask a Ford dealer to check the car's VIN for open recalls before buying. This guide does not rank model years or engines by reliability.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Ford Kuga in Ireland?↓
No single model year stands out in the sources checked, so none is named best. What the documents do show: Irish coverage of 11 February 2013 reported the second-generation Kuga arriving that month with 2.0 TDCi diesels of 140 and 163 hp in Zetec and Titanium trims. CompleteCar.ie reported the facelifted car on 20 February 2016, with SYNC 3 and Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a new 1.5 TDCi 120 hp diesel (115 g/km) and 1.5 EcoBoost petrols, and said on 5 August 2016 that the ST-Line was due in Ireland in the first quarter of 2017 (which engines would come to Ireland was not yet clear). The third generation was reported on sale in Ireland on 7 September 2020 (Changing Lanes), with a 1.5 EcoBlue 120 hp diesel and a 225 hp plug-in hybrid at launch and a full hybrid to follow. Ford Ireland's price lists of 1 March 2022 and 3 May 2023 list only a 190 PS full hybrid and a 225 PS plug-in hybrid, both with a CVT automatic, and its list effective 24 June 2026 shows a 243 PS plug-in hybrid only. What Car? dates a mid-life facelift to 2024, with a 13.2-inch screen. Those describe what changed; they are not evidence that any year is more reliable. No single model year stands out in the sources checked, so none is named worst. Recalls are tied to build dates, not model years, and are listed below; the high-voltage battery and hybrid engine recalls cover builds from mid-2019 to late 2023, so a VIN check matters on every car from those years. The RSA's online recall pages start in 2023 and its 2011–2022 archive is held by the CCPC; the archived Ford notices found run to December 2020, so Irish recalls from 2021–2022 could not be checked. Avoid any Kuga whose recall work is unconfirmed, and be cautious with any car that has no documented service history.
Full answer →
What does a used Ford Kuga cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Ford Kuga (Mk2 (2013–2019) and Mk3 (from 2020)): Mk2 (2012–2019 cars): about €8,000–€17,000; Mk3 (2020 and later cars): about €23,000–€37,000. Indicative asking prices on autoza.ie on 14 October 2026 (10th–90th percentile of current asking prices, rounded to €500, commercial conversions excluded) that vary widely with age, mileage, engine and spec. Motor tax: Set by the car's CO2 figure, not the model name (Department of Transport rates, read at motortax.ie on 14 October 2026). Cars registered from 1 July 2008 to 31 December 2020 use NEDC bands. Irish coverage of 11 February 2013 quoted 139 g/km for the launch 2.0 TDCi 140 hp, NEDC Band B2 (131–140 g/km, €280 a year). Ford of Europe's October 2016 specification for the facelifted Mk2 gives 115 g/km for the 1.5 TDCi 120 hp manual, NEDC Band A4 (111–120 g/km, €200 a year); 122 g/km for the 2.0 TDCi 150 hp front-wheel-drive manual, NEDC Band B1 (121–130 g/km, €270 a year); 135 g/km for the 2.0 TDCi all-wheel-drive manual, NEDC Band B2 (131–140 g/km, €280 a year); and 145 g/km for the 1.5 EcoBoost 120 and 150 hp, NEDC Band C (141–155 g/km, €400 a year). Cars registered from 1 January 2021 use WLTP bands. Ford Ireland's price list of 3 May 2023 gives 22–24 g/km for the plug-in hybrid, WLTP Band A1 (1–50 g/km, €140 a year), and 123–132 g/km for the full hybrid, which is WLTP Band B1 (121–130 g/km, €200 a year) at 123–128 g/km and WLTP Band B2 (131–140 g/km, €210 a year) at 132 g/km. Changing Lanes listed €140 a year for a 2021 plug-in hybrid. Mk3 cars registered during 2020 were taxed on NEDC bands, and figures differ by engine, gearbox, drive and trim, so use the figure on the car's own papers and check the specific car at motortax.ie.. Fuel economy: Official test figures are quoted; real-world consumption varies with driving style, load and, for plug-in hybrids, charging. Mk2: Irish coverage of 11 February 2013 quoted 5.3 l/100 km combined for the launch 2.0 TDCi 140 hp front-wheel drive, and Ford of Europe's October 2016 specification (NEDC) gives 4.4 l/100 km for the 1.5 TDCi 120 hp manual, 4.7 for the 2.0 TDCi 150 hp front-wheel-drive manual, 5.2 for the 2.0 TDCi 150 and 180 hp all-wheel drive, 6.3 for the 1.5 EcoBoost 120 and 150 hp and 7.5 for the 182 hp all-wheel-drive automatic. Mk3 (WLTP): Changing Lanes quoted 5.1 l/100 km for the 1.5 EcoBlue 120 hp at the September 2020 launch, and Ford Ireland's price list of 3 May 2023 gives 5.7–5.8 l/100 km for the 190 PS full hybrid and 1.0 l/100 km for the plug-in hybrid. Changing Lanes measured 5.3 l/100 km over a week in a 1.5 EcoBlue diesel (16 December 2020) and 5.9 l/100 km in a plug-in hybrid over a few days without charging (9 June 2021)..
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Renault Clio in Ireland?↓
The Renault Clio is one of Ireland's most popular superminis. The engines are largely dependable — including the frugal 1.5 dCi diesel, which just needs its scheduled timing-belt service like any belt-driven engine — so the real thing to avoid is the EDC dual-clutch automatic on Mk4 (2013–2019, worst on early 2013–2015 examples), known for jerky low-speed shifts and costly clutch/control-unit failures. Wherever possible choose the manual. The Mk5 (2019+) with the 1.0 TCe turbopetrol is significantly more modern overall. Best buy: 2021+ Mk5 1.0 TCe manual. Worst: Mk4 EDC automatic, especially 2013–2015.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Renault Clio in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. 2021+ Mk5 benefits from resolved early-build software issues, a more mature 1.0 TCe engine, and optional E-Tech hybrid. These represent the most reliable Clios on the Irish used market. Worst years: 2013–2015 (Mk4 EDC automatic). Avoid the EDC dual-clutch automatic on Mk4 cars (2013–2019, worst on early 2013–2015 examples) — jerky low-speed shifts and costly clutch/control-unit failures are common. The 1.5 dCi diesel itself is dependable; prefer the manual gearbox wherever possible, and walk away from any EDC car showing a "Check Auto Gearbox" warning or hesitation.
Full answer →
What does a used Renault Clio cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Renault Clio (Mk4 2012–2019, Mk5 2019+): Mk4: €6,000–€14,000 | Mk5: €13,000–€22,000 (2019–2023). Motor tax: €200–€280/year (1.0 TCe petrol); €280/year (1.5 dCi diesel). Fuel economy: 5.2–6.2 L/100km (1.0 TCe petrol, real-world Irish); 4.5–5.5 L/100km (1.5 dCi diesel).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the SEAT Leon in Ireland?↓
The SEAT Leon is one of Ireland's best-value compact hatches, sharing its MQB platform with the VW Golf. The Mk3 (2012–2020) is strong overall but the 1.4 TSI engine has documented timing chain stretch on pre-2015 units and the DSG6 dual-clutch has known mechatronic faults. The Mk4 (2020+) is significantly improved with better infotainment and more reliable DSG7. Best buy: 2021+ Mk4 1.5 eTSI mild hybrid. Worst: Mk3 2013–2014 1.4 TSI ACT with high mileage.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used SEAT Leon in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2021, 2022, 2023. 2021+ Mk4 Leon incorporates the revised 1.5 eTSI mild hybrid engine, improved DSG7 gearbox, and full Digital Cockpit. The earlier DSG reliability issues are largely resolved on this generation. Worst years: 2013, 2014. Early Mk3 (2013–2014) 1.4 TSI ACT units had timing chain stretch and oil consumption issues before a VAG service update. These are the highest-risk SEAT Leons on the Irish used market.
Full answer →
What does a used SEAT Leon cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the SEAT Leon (Mk3 2012–2020, Mk4 2020+): Mk3: €8,000–€21,000 (2012–2020) | Mk4: €20,000–€33,000 (2020–2023). Motor tax: €170–€280/year (1.0 TSI, 1.5 eTSI); €170–€200/year (1.6 TDI diesel). Fuel economy: 5.5–6.5 L/100km (1.5 eTSI mild hybrid, real-world Irish mixed); 4.5–5.2 L/100km (1.6 TDI diesel).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Peugeot 208 in Ireland?↓
The Peugeot 208 Mk2 is a stylish and well-specified supermini but the 1.2 PureTech 100 engine has a documented timing chain and oil consumption problem on early 2019–2020 production cars. Buyers should specifically check for the PureTech chain recall fix and verify the car does not consume oil between services. The e-208 electric variant avoids all petrol engine concerns and is an excellent choice for urban Irish drivers.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Peugeot 208 in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2021, 2022, 2023. 2021 onward: PSA issued revised chain tensioner fixes by late 2020; 2021+ production cars incorporated revised parts. Lower risk of the oil consumption and chain failure that affected early Mk2 cars. Worst years: 2019, 2020. 2019–2020: Early 1.2 PureTech 100 production used the same timing chain specification that caused widespread failures on the Mk1 208 and other PSA/Stellantis models. Chain stretch, oil starvation, and oil burning are documented on cars that have not received the updated tensioner.
Full answer →
What does a used Peugeot 208 cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Peugeot 208 (Mk2 (2019–present)): Mk2 2019–2021: €15,000–€22,000 | Mk2 e-208 (2020–2022): €22,000–€30,000. Motor tax: €170–€200/year (1.2 PureTech); €170/year (1.5 BlueHDi); €120/year (e-208 EV). Fuel economy: 5.5–6.5 L/100km (1.2 PureTech real-world Irish mixed); 4.0–4.8 L/100km (1.5 BlueHDi); 15–18 kWh/100km (e-208 real-world).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Kia Ceed in Ireland?↓
The Kia Ceed Mk3 is a well-built, practical family hatch with one of the best warranty records in its class (7-year Kia manufacturer warranty if serviced at Kia dealers). The 1.0 T-GDI petrol with the 7-speed DCT dual-clutch gearbox has a documented low-speed judder issue — buyers should test this specifically at walking-pace traffic. Ceed SW PHEV owners should check for battery degradation and verify the GOM charging system functions. Overall the Ceed is a solid, lower-risk choice at this price point compared to a VW Golf or Ford Focus.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Kia Ceed in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2020, 2021, 2022. 2020+ facelift introduced revised DCT software calibration that largely resolved the low-speed judder complaints. 2020 cars also received mild interior quality upgrades and updated safety tech (Level 2 ADAS on higher trims). Worst years: 2018, 2019. 2018–2019 launch cars had the most DCT dual-clutch judder complaints. The 1.4 T-GDI launch mapping on early cars also produced occasional oil consumption above 80,000 km.
Full answer →
What does a used Kia Ceed cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Kia Ceed (Mk3 (2018–present)): Mk3 hatch 2018–2021: €14,000–€22,000 | Mk3 SW estate: €16,000–€24,000 | SW PHEV: €20,000–€30,000. Motor tax: €170–€200/year (1.0 T-GDI, 1.4 T-GDI); €170/year (1.6 CRDi); €140/year (PHEV). Fuel economy: 5.5–6.5 L/100km (1.0 T-GDI real-world Irish mixed); 4.5–5.2 L/100km (1.6 CRDi); 1.1–1.8 L/100km (PHEV with regular charging).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Volkswagen Polo in Ireland?↓
Eleven Irish recall notices name the Volkswagen Polo: six in the CCPC archive (2014–2020) and five on the RSA pages (2023–2025). The two that matter most for a 2018-or-later Mk6 are a brake-booster oil recall (CCPC, 21 April 2020: about 1,093 Irish cars built 22 September 2019–6 February 2020) and a front passenger airbag recall (RSA, 30 July 2025: 77 vehicles across six models built 17 May 2022–27 May 2025). Ask a Volkswagen retailer to check the car's VIN for open recalls before buying. This guide does not rank model years or engines by reliability; it relies on regulator and manufacturer documents.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Volkswagen Polo in Ireland?↓
No single model year stands out in the sources checked, so no year is recommended above the others. What the documents do show: CompleteCar.ie reported on 9 November 2017 that the new Polo would reach Irish showrooms the following month as a five-door range, with the Trendline offered with 1.0-litre 65 and 75 hp petrols and a 1.6-litre 80 hp diesel. Volkswagen Ireland's guides of December 2019 and May 2020 list the 1.0 MPI 80, the 1.0 TSI 95 and the 2.0 TSI 200 GTI and no diesel; its guide effective 1 October 2021 (production from week 32 of 2021) is headed "The New Polo" and lists the Life, Style and R-Line trims, where its May 2021 guide listed Trendline, Comfortline, United and R-Line. Front Assist with autonomous emergency braking is listed as standard on the Trendline in the 2017 Irish launch coverage and in the May 2021 guide, so it does not separate later years. What Car?'s used-car reliability page for the 2018-present Polo (read 14 October 2026) gives the model a 98.5% score in its owner Reliability Survey; the page does not state the survey year or split the score by model year, so it does not single out any year. No single model year stands out in the sources checked, so none is named worst. The documents that do exist are recalls, and they are tied to build dates, not model years: the RSA and CCPC notices name the Polo for builds between 2007 and 2025 (all listed below). The RSA's own pages cover 2023–2026 and the CCPC archive 2011–2022; neither is guaranteed complete. Avoid any Polo whose recall work has not been completed, and be cautious with any car that has no documented service history.
Full answer →
What does a used Volkswagen Polo cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Volkswagen Polo (Mk6 (AW), from late 2017): About €10,000–€15,000 for 2014–2017 (Polo 5) cars and about €14,500–€21,000 for 2018-on cars; indicative asking prices on autoza.ie on 14 October 2026 (10th–90th percentile of current asking prices, rounded to €500) that vary widely with age, mileage and spec. Motor tax: Set by the car's CO2 figure, not the model name (Department of Transport rates, read at gov.ie on 14 October 2026). Cars registered from 1 July 2008 to 31 December 2020 use NEDC bands. Volkswagen Ireland's guides of December 2019 and May 2020 (NEDC-correlated figures, for cars built from late November 2019) list the 1.0 MPI 80 and the 1.0 TSI 95 in NEDC Band A3 (€190 a year) and the GTI in NEDC Band B2 (€280 a year). Volkswagen's 2017 launch press figures (German market) of 101–110 g/km for the 1.0 MPI 65 and 75 and the 1.0 TSI 95 also fall in NEDC Band A3 (€190 a year). Optional equipment can raise a car's CO2 figure and move it into a higher band, and a car's own registration figure decides its band, so check the specific car at motortax.ie, which is also the place to check an older Polo 5 (2009–2017) and any 1.6 TDI, for which no Volkswagen figure was found. Cars registered from 1 January 2021 use WLTP bands: Volkswagen Ireland's October 2021 and June 2022 guides list WLTP Band A6 (€190 a year) for the 1.0 TSI 95 manual at 118–119 g/km, and WLTP Band B1 (€200 a year) for the 1.0 TSI 95 DSG at 125–127 g/km and the 1.0 MPI 80 at 124 g/km. The May 2021 guide lists WLTP Band B1 (€200 a year) for every version at 122–128 g/km.. Fuel economy: Official test figures are quoted here; real-world consumption varies and the two tests give different figures for the same engine. Volkswagen's August 2017 launch press release (German market, NEDC) gave 4.7–4.8 l/100 km for the 1.0 MPI 65 and 75 hp, 4.4–4.5 for the 1.0 TSI 95 manual and 4.6–4.7 with the 7-speed DSG. Volkswagen Ireland's WLTP combined figures: December 2019 guide, 5.5–5.8 l/100 km for the 1.0 MPI 80 and 5.7–6.0 (manual) or 6.1–6.6 (DSG) for the 1.0 TSI 95; June 2022 guide, 5.5–5.7 for the 1.0 MPI 80 and 5.2–5.6 (manual) or 5.5–5.9 (DSG) for the 1.0 TSI 95..
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the BMW 3 Series in Ireland?↓
The BMW 3 Series is one of the best driver's cars in its segment but requires disciplined maintenance to avoid expensive repairs. The 320d diesel is by far the most popular Irish-market variant — reliable at motorway mileage but requires a full service and timing chain history. The N47 diesel engine (pre-2015) had a timing chain tensioner failure issue at the rear of the engine — an expensive repair. The B47 diesel (post-2015) is significantly more reliable. On petrols, the B48 (post-2015 G20) is excellent. The key rule: full BMW dealer or BMW-specialist service history is essential. An unmaintained 3 Series is an expensive liability.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used BMW 3 Series in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022. 2019 G20 generation: all-new B48/B58 petrol and B47 diesel engines with no inherited timing chain problems. New chassis is more refined, better equipped, and inherits all the reliability improvements BMW made after the N47 timing chain scandal. The G20 is the 3 Series to buy if budget allows. Worst years: 2012, 2013, 2014. 2012–2014 F30 with N47 diesel: the N47 2.0-litre diesel used in 316d, 318d, and 320d had a rear-mounted timing chain that stretched and failed prematurely, often at 100,000–150,000 km. The repair requires removing the engine — costs of €3,000–€6,000 were common. Many N47 engines were replaced under extended warranty or goodwill; survivors without documented chain replacement are high-risk.
Full answer →
What does a used BMW 3 Series cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the BMW 3 Series (F30 (2012–2019) / G20 (2019–present)): F30 2015–2018 320d: €14,000–€22,000 | F30 2018–2019 facelift: €19,000–€28,000 | G20 2019–2022: €25,000–€40,000. Motor tax: €200–€280/year for the 320d diesel; €200–€270/year for the 320i petrol; the 330e PHEV is lower again. Fuel economy: 5.0–6.0 L/100km (320d real-world Irish mixed motorway); 6.5–8.0 L/100km (320i petrol real-world).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Audi A4 in Ireland?↓
Eight Irish recall notices name the Audi A4: five in the CCPC archive (2014–2020) and three on the RSA pages (2023–2024). They include the CCPC notice of 19 January 2018 (4,069 A4, A5 and Q5 cars built April 2011–May 2015, air-conditioner auxiliary heater element) and two 2020 notices for A4, A5, A6, A7 and Q5 cars built May 2017–March 2020 (belt starter generator, fire risk). Recalls from 2021–2022 could not be checked, so ask an Audi dealer to check the car's VIN for open recalls and confirm in writing that any recall work is done. This guide does not rank model years or engines by reliability; it relies on regulator, manufacturer and published survey documents.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Audi A4 in Ireland?↓
No single model year stands out in the sources checked, so none is named best. What the documents do show: Audi Ireland's price list of 17 November 2014 shows the B8 range as A4 Saloon, Avant and allroad quattro with 1.8 TFSI (120 and 170 PS), 2.0 TFSI 221 PS quattro S-Tronic, 2.0 TDI (120, 136 ultra, 150 and 177 PS) and 3.0 TDI 245 PS quattro S-Tronic engines, with multitronic offered on the front-wheel-drive 1.8 TFSI 170 and 2.0 TDI 150. Audi Ireland's price list of July 2016 (read as a third-party copy) calls the B9 "the all new Audi A4" with 1.4 TFSI 150, 2.0 TFSI 190, 2.0 TDI 150 and 190 and 3.0 TDI 218 and 272 engines, a 7-speed S-Tronic on most versions and an 8-speed tiptronic on the 3.0 TDI 272. Audi's press release of 17 July 2019 describes the update (German-market details): eight engine variants at launch, five of them with a 12-volt mild-hybrid system, a new 10.1-inch MMI touch display, orderable in Europe from May 2019 and in dealerships from autumn 2019; Audi's Media Center lists the A4 as "until 2024". Audi Ireland's new-car warranty (terms last updated July 2024) is 3 years from first registration, with unlimited mileage for the first two years and the third year up to 90,000 km, whichever comes sooner, so a car first registered more than three years ago is outside it. Those describe what changed; they are not evidence that any year is more reliable. No single model year stands out in the sources checked, so none is named worst. The documents that do exist are recalls, and they are tied to build dates, not model years: the CCPC and RSA notices name the A4 for builds between 1997 and March 2020 (all listed below). The RSA's own pages cover 2023–2026 and no RSA entry from 2025 or 2026 names the A4; its 2011–2022 archive is held by the CCPC, whose Audi notices in the copies read here end in 2020, so recalls from 2021–2022 could not be checked. Avoid any A4 whose recall work is unconfirmed, and be cautious with any car that has no documented service history.
Full answer →
What does a used Audi A4 cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Audi A4 (B8 (2007–2015) and B9 (2015–2024)): About €11,500–€25,500 for 2012–2023 cars; indicative asking prices on autoza.ie on 14 October 2026 (10th–90th percentile of current asking prices, rounded to €500) that vary widely with age, mileage, engine and spec. Motor tax: Set by the car's CO2 figure, not the model name (Department of Transport rates, read at gov.ie on 14 October 2026). Cars registered from 1 July 2008 to 31 December 2020 use NEDC bands. Audi Ireland's November 2014 price list (B8, NEDC CO2 figures for the Saloon) shows, for example, the 2.0 TDI 136 ultra at 104 g/km in NEDC Band A3 (€190 a year); the 2.0 TDI 120, 150 manual and 177 at 117–120 g/km in NEDC Band A4 (€200 a year); the 2.0 TDI 150 multitronic at 127 g/km in NEDC Band B1 (€270 a year); the 1.8 TFSI 170, 2.0 TDI 150 quattro and 2.0 TDI 177 quattro S-Tronic at 133–139 g/km in NEDC Band B2 (€280 a year); and the 3.0 TDI 245 quattro S-Tronic at 149 g/km in NEDC Band C (€400 a year). The Avant versions list a few grams more, which can move a car into a higher band, and a car's own registration figure decides its band, so these examples show the range rather than the rate for any one car. The euro rates are those in the Department of Transport table (effective 1 January 2021; the gov.ie page was last updated on 5 October 2022); the 2014 price list printed older euro amounts for its higher bands. Cars registered from 1 January 2021 use WLTP bands: Audi's Media Center data sheets for the final A4 Saloon (WLTP, German-market data) give 120–142 g/km for the 30 TDI, from WLTP Band A6 (€190 a year) to WLTP Band C1 (€270 a year); 130–153 g/km for the 40 TDI S tronic, from WLTP Band B1 (€200 a year) to WLTP Band C2 (€280 a year); and 140–166 g/km for the 35 TFSI S tronic, from WLTP Band B2 (€210 a year) to WLTP Band D (€420 a year). Wheels, tyres and options change a car's figure, so use the figure on the car's own papers and check the specific car at motortax.ie.. Fuel economy: Official test figures are quoted here; real-world consumption varies and the two tests give different figures. Audi Ireland's November 2014 price list (NEDC, average fuel, Saloon): 2.0 TDI 136 ultra 4.0 l/100 km; 2.0 TDI 120 and 150 manual 4.5; 2.0 TDI 150 multitronic 4.8; 2.0 TDI 150 quattro 5.1; 1.8 TFSI 170 5.7; 3.0 TDI 245 quattro S-Tronic 5.7. Audi's Media Center data sheets for the final A4 Saloon (WLTP, combined, German-market data): 30 TDI S tronic 5.4–4.6 l/100 km; 35 TDI S tronic 5.5–4.6; 40 TDI S tronic 5.8–5.0; 35 TFSI S tronic 7.3–6.2; 40 TFSI S tronic 7.1–6.1. The ranges depend on the wheels and tyres fitted..
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Peugeot 3008 in Ireland?↓
The Peugeot 3008 Mk2 is a well-designed, premium-feeling crossover — but the 1.2 PureTech timing chain problem (shared with the 208) also affects the 3008 on 2016–2020 production. The 1.5 BlueHDi diesel is the most reliable engine in the range for Irish mixed driving. The Hybrid 225/300 PHEV is an excellent choice for buyers with charging facilities — low running costs and good real-world EV range. The iCockpit infotainment issues (freeze, reboot) are more common on the 3008 than the 208 due to the larger/older infotainment system on earlier cars.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Peugeot 3008 in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2020, 2021, 2022. 2020 facelift: updated 1.2 PureTech engine with revised timing chain tensioner, improved MMI infotainment software, updated design, and more standard equipment. The post-2020 1.2 PureTech 130 is meaningfully more reliable than the 2016–2019 version. Worst years: 2016, 2017, 2018. 2016–2018 launch cars: highest incidence of 1.2 PureTech timing chain and oil consumption issues. Early infotainment (touchscreen module freeze) was also most prevalent on these years. The 1.6 THP petrol engine used on some early variants had higher oil consumption than the later 1.2 PureTech.
Full answer →
What does a used Peugeot 3008 cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Peugeot 3008 (Mk2 (2016–2024)): Mk2 2017–2019 1.5 BlueHDi: €18,000–€25,000 | 2020–2022 facelift 1.2 PureTech: €22,000–€30,000 | PHEV 2019–2022: €25,000–€38,000. Motor tax: €170–€200/year (1.2 PureTech, ~118–130 g/km); €170–€200/year (1.5 BlueHDi, ~100–110 g/km); €140/year (Hybrid PHEV, ~29–49 g/km). Fuel economy: 5.5–6.5 L/100km (1.2 PureTech real-world Irish); 4.5–5.2 L/100km (1.5 BlueHDi real-world); 1.2–1.8 L/100km (Hybrid 225 with regular charging).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Mercedes-Benz C-Class in Ireland?↓
Thirteen Irish recall notices name the Mercedes-Benz C-Class: six in the CCPC archive (2015–2020) and seven on the RSA pages (2023–2025), the latest a steering-coupling screw recall of 18 September 2025 covering 51 cars built 2 March 2022–23 July 2025. Recalls from 2021–2022 could not be checked, so ask a Mercedes-Benz dealer to check the car's VIN and confirm in writing that any recall work is done. This guide does not rank model years or engines by reliability.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Mercedes-Benz C-Class in Ireland?↓
No single model year stands out in the sources checked, so none is named best. What the documents do show: Mercedes-Benz Media dates the W205 saloon from January 2014, with the 2018 update bringing the new four-cylinder M 264 petrol and OM 654 diesel engines. Irish trade coverage of 30 May 2014 reported the new C-Class in Irish showrooms with the C 220 CDI diesel and the C 180 and C 200 petrols available at launch and the rest of the range (petrol C 250 and C 300, diesel C 180, C 200 and C 250 BlueTEC, and a C 300 diesel hybrid) due in September; the Estate was priced for Ireland on 18 November 2014. Mercedes-Benz's own August 2015 certificate names the seven-speed 7G-TRONIC PLUS as the automatic and AIRMATIC air suspension as an alternative to the standard steel suspension, and ADAC lists the 2018-update C 220 d as a 1,950 cc diesel with a nine-speed automatic. The W206 was reported as arrived in Ireland on 8 October 2021, with nine-speed 9G-TRONIC automatics, petrol C 180, C 200 and C 300 and diesel C 200 d, C 220 d and C 300 d, and plug-in hybrids to follow. Those describe what changed; they are not independent evidence that any year is more reliable. No single model year stands out in the sources checked, so none is named worst. Recalls are tied to build dates, not model years, and are listed below. Avoid any C-Class whose recall work is unconfirmed or whose service history is missing. The RSA's online recall pages start in 2023 and its 2011–2022 archive is held by the CCPC, so recalls from 2021–2022 could not be checked.
Full answer →
What does a used Mercedes-Benz C-Class cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Mercedes-Benz C-Class (W205 (2014–2021) and W206 (from 2021)): About €14,500–€29,000 for 2014–2022 cars; indicative asking prices on Autoza (14 October 2026) that vary widely with age, mileage, engine and spec. Motor tax: Set by the car's CO2 figure, not the model name (Department of Transport rates, read at motortax.ie on 14 October 2026). Cars registered from 1 July 2008 to 31 December 2020 use NEDC bands. Irish launch coverage of 30 May 2014 quoted 103 g/km for the launch C 220 CDI, 116 g/km for the C 180 and 123 g/km for the C 200: on the NEDC table 101–110 g/km is Band A3 (€190 a year), 111–120 g/km is Band A4 (€200) and 121–130 g/km is Band B1 (€270). The W205 C 350 e plug-in hybrid, which Mercedes-Benz certified at 54–48 g/km, is NEDC Band A1 (€170). Cars registered from 1 January 2021 use WLTP bands: ADAC lists 143 g/km for a W206 C 200, which is WLTP Band C1 (€270), and Mercedes-Benz gives 16–12 g/km for the W206 C 300 e, WLTP Band A1 (€140). Figures differ by engine, gearbox, wheel size, trim and edition (diesel W206 cars especially), so use the figure on the car's own papers, and cars registered before 1 July 2008 are generally taxed on engine size instead, so check the specific car at motortax.ie.. Fuel economy: Official test figures are quoted here. W205 (NEDC, Mercedes-Benz certificate of August 2015): C 220 d 4.2–4.0 l/100 km with the manual gearbox and 4.6–4.3 with the automatic; C 200 petrol 5.9–5.3 (manual); C 350 e plug-in hybrid 2.4–2.1. W206 (WLTP): ADAC lists 6.3 l/100 km for a C 200, and Mercedes-Benz gives 0.7–0.5 l/100 km and 19.8–17.8 kWh/100 km for the C 300 e. Real-world consumption varies with use, and plug-in hybrid figures depend on charging..
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Toyota C-HR in Ireland?↓
The RSA recall pages for 2023–2026 and the CCPC notices read for this guide name the Toyota C-HR in seven Irish recalls between 2017 and 2025, including two fire-risk campaigns: an engine wire harness (cars built September 2016–May 2018) and a high-pressure fuel pump (cars built November 2017–February 2022). Check the car's registration or VIN on Toyota Ireland's Recall Checker and ask for proof that any recall work was done. This guide does not rank model years by reliability; it relies only on regulator, manufacturer and published survey sources.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Toyota C-HR in Ireland?↓
No model year stands out in the sources checked: no regulator or Toyota document ranks C-HR years, and the What Car? Reliability Survey (UK owners, cars up to five years old) reports the 2016–2023 generation as a whole, not by year. What the documents do show about the 2020 model-year update (Toyota Europe press release, 5 November 2019; Irish coverage of the Toyota Ireland announcement, 1 October 2019): a 2.0 Hybrid (184 PS) joined the 1.8 Hybrid (122 PS); the 1.8 Hybrid moved to a lithium-ion hybrid battery, in place of the previous nickel-metal hydride pack; Apple CarPlay and Android Auto arrived with the 2019 multimedia system; and Toyota Ireland dropped the 1.2 turbo petrol, so Irish cars from the update are hybrid-only. These are specification changes, not reliability findings. Toyota Safety Sense (pre-collision system with pedestrian recognition, adaptive cruise control, lane departure alert with steering control, automatic high beam and road sign assist) was standard across the range from the Irish launch announcement in September 2016 and at the 2020 update. Toyota Ireland's new-car warranty is 3 years or 100,000 km, and 5 years or 100,000 km on the hybrid battery and hybrid system components, whichever comes first, so a car first registered more than three years ago is outside the comprehensive cover and one first registered more than five years ago is outside the hybrid cover; see the warranty entry below for Hybrid Battery Extended Care. No model year stands out in the sources checked, so none is named as worst. What the Irish recall notices show is that the affected build windows together span June 2016 to August 2023: electric parking brake warning (built June 2016–October 2017), engine wire harness (September 2016–May 2018), high-pressure fuel pump (November 2017–February 2022), brake pedal bracket bolt (June 2019–March 2020), eCall module (October 2020–August 2023) and instrument display (July 2022–May 2025, generation not stated). Not every car built inside a window is necessarily affected, so the car's own VIN record matters more than its year. This guide read the RSA recall pages for 2023–2026 and the CCPC's published notices for 2017, 2018 and 2020; the RSA's 2011–2022 archive is held by the CCPC and is released on request, so a recall published in 2021 or 2022 could be missing. Ask a Toyota dealer to check the VIN for any open campaign.
Full answer →
What does a used Toyota C-HR cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Toyota C-HR (Mk1 2016–2023): about €17,500–€22,500 for 2017–2021 cars; indicative asking prices on Autoza.ie in October 2026 from a small sample, varying with age, mileage and spec. Motor tax: Set by the car's CO2 band, not the model name (Department of Transport rates of duty, edition effective 1 January 2021). Cars first registered before 1 January 2021 are taxed on NEDC bands: Toyota Ireland's 2016 launch figures, as reported by CompleteCar.ie, were 88 g/km for the 1.8 Hybrid, Band A2 (81–100 g/km) at €180 a year, and 139 g/km for the 1.2 turbo petrol, Band B2 (131–140 g/km) at €280 a year. Cars first registered from 1 January 2021 are taxed on WLTP bands: Toyota Europe quoted WLTP CO2 of 109 g/km for the 1.8 Hybrid (Band A5, 101–110 g/km, €180) and 118 g/km for the 2.0 Hybrid (Band A6, 111–120 g/km, €190), both as lowest figures, and Toyota's UK press pack lists 110–113 g/km for the 1.8 and 119–120 g/km for the 2.0 by trim, so some 1.8 cars fall in WLTP Band A6 at €190. The 2.0 Hybrid's NEDC figure for cars registered before 2021 was not found in a primary source. Check any car's exact rate at motortax.ie.. Fuel economy: Official test figures only (real-world consumption varies with driving style, load and weather). Toyota Ireland's 2016 launch figure for the 1.8 Hybrid, as reported by CompleteCar.ie, was better than 75 mpg (imperial), under about 3.8 l/100 km, on the NEDC test then in use. For the 2020 update Toyota Europe quoted WLTP combined consumption of 5.3 l/100 km for the 2.0 Hybrid; Toyota's UK press pack (January 2023) lists WLTP combined 53.3–57.6 mpg (imperial) for the 1.8 Hybrid, about 4.9–5.3 l/100 km, and 49.6–54.3 mpg for the 2.0 Hybrid, about 5.2–5.7 l/100 km. Both hybrids are automatics (hybrid CVT)..
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Tesla Model 3 in Ireland?↓
A used Tesla Model 3 in Ireland is mechanically reliable but variable on build quality. Early 2018 launch cars had panel-gap and trim issues. The 2021 octovalve heat pump had cold-weather failures. Post-2024 "Highland" cars fix most. Best-buy years: 2022–2023 and 2024+ Highland. Worst: 2018 imports.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Tesla Model 3 in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2022, 2023, 2024. 2022–2023 cars benefit from the matured heat pump (firmware patched), MCU3 infotainment hardware, and Tesla's improved Fremont/Giga Shanghai build quality. The 2024 "Highland" refresh added improved suspension comfort, acoustic glass, and the ultrasonic-free Tesla Vision suite that has now had two years of OTA tuning. Worst years: 2018, early 2019. 2018 launch-year cars (almost all UK-import RHD into Ireland from 2019 onwards) have well-documented panel-gap, paint and trim variability. Front suspension lateral-link fastener recall (NHTSA 21V-489) affects 2018–2019 cars. MCU1 eMMC wear is a Model S/X issue rather than Model 3, but the early infotainment computer in pre-2021 cars feels noticeably slower than MCU3.
Full answer →
What does a used Tesla Model 3 cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Tesla Model 3 (Mk1 pre-facelift (2017–2023) and "Highland" refresh (2024–2026)): 2019 SR+ RWD: €22,000–€27,000 | 2020–2021 Long Range AWD: €25,000–€32,000 | 2022–2023 Long Range / Performance: €28,000–€38,000 | 2024+ Highland: €35,000–€48,000. Motor tax: €120/year flat rate (all battery-electric vehicles in Ireland). Fuel economy: 16–19 kWh/100km real-world Irish mixed driving (RWD city). Long Range AWD: 17–20 kWh/100km. Cold-weather winter figures rise to 22–25 kWh/100km on pre-Highland cars without conditioned battery..
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Skoda Karoq in Ireland?↓
A used Skoda Karoq (NU7, 2017–2025) is largely reliable, but the 1.5 TSI Evo engine caused widespread kangarooing on 2017–2018 cars, and the DQ200 dry-clutch DSG paired with it shows judder by 60,000–110,000 km. Best-buy: 2022+ facelift 2.0 TDI manual. Worst: 2017–2018 1.5 TSI DSG.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Skoda Karoq in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. The 2022 NU7 facelift brought matrix LED headlights, a digital instrument cluster as standard, a 9% drag reduction (Cd 0.30) that helped Irish motorway fuel economy, and software-mature versions of the 1.5 TSI EA211 Evo and 2.0 TDI EA288. Post-facelift cars also benefited from infotainment fixes that had plagued earlier examples. The 2.0 TDI 150 manual front-wheel-drive in SE or SE-L trim is the value sweet spot for Irish family use. Worst years: 2017, 2018. 2017–2018 launch-year 1.5 TSI Karoqs with Active Cylinder Management (ACT) suffered from well-documented kangarooing and stalling at low engine speeds. Boards.ie and Briskoda owner threads logged hundreds of cases. Skoda issued software updates from 2019, but pre-update cars sometimes still hesitate at junctions. Pre-2019 1.6 TDI cars paired with the DQ200 dry-clutch DSG also have an elevated mechatronic-failure rate above 100,000 km.
Full answer →
What does a used Skoda Karoq cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Skoda Karoq (NU7, 2017–2021 (pre-facelift) and 2022–2025 (facelift)): 2017–2018 1.0 TSI / 1.6 TDI manual: €13,000–€18,000 | 2019–2021 1.5 TSI / 2.0 TDI: €17,000–€24,000 | 2022+ facelift 2.0 TDI 150: €23,000–€32,000 | 2022+ 2.0 TSI Sportline 4x4: €30,000–€38,000. Motor tax: €200–€280/year (1.0 TSI, 1.5 TSI, 2.0 TDI 150 depending on year and CO2). Fuel economy: 1.0 TSI 115: 6.5–7.5 L/100km real-world. 1.5 TSI 150: 6.8–8.0 L/100km. 2.0 TDI 150 manual: 5.5–6.5 L/100km. 2.0 TSI 190 4x4: 8.5–10.0 L/100km on Irish mixed driving..
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Hyundai Kona in Ireland?↓
A used Hyundai Kona (2017–2025) is broadly reliable, but the 1.6 T-GDi 7-speed DCT shudders on 2018–2021 cars (Hyundai TSB 22-AT-007H), and the 2019–2020 Kona EV had a global LG battery-fire recall that replaced the full pack. Best-buy: 2022–2023 facelift 1.0 T-GDi mild-hybrid. Worst: 2019 EV without recall completion.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Hyundai Kona in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2022, 2023. The 2021 OS facelift brought a wider grille, a 10.25-inch infotainment screen, and refined versions of the 1.0 T-GDi Kappa petrol with 48V mild-hybrid assist. By 2022–2023, the early-build cam-chain cover wear on 1.0 T-GDi cars had been resolved, the 7-speed DCT had received the TSB 22-AT-007H software fix, and the Kona Electric had moved past the LG battery recall window. The 1.0 T-GDi mild-hybrid in Executive or N Line trim is the value sweet spot for Irish buyers who want low motor tax, real-world 6.0 L/100km, and a five-year unlimited-mileage Hyundai Ireland warranty if bought used from a Hyundai franchise. Worst years: 2017, 2018, 2019. 2017–2018 launch-year 1.0 T-GDi and 1.6 T-GDi Konas with the early Kappa-family engines have documented cam-chain cover wear within a specific serial-number range, depositing fine metal into the oil system. Those same model years paired the 1.6 T-GDi with the 7-speed DCT, which exhibits the well-known low-speed shudder addressed by Hyundai TSB 22-AT-007H. 2019–2020 Kona Electric cars are the highest-risk used buy without proof the LG-Energy battery recall (Hyundai campaign code 196, RSA-listed in Ireland) was completed; the fix was a full battery-pack replacement, and unreplaced cars are uninsurable through some Irish brokers.
Full answer →
What does a used Hyundai Kona cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Hyundai Kona (OS, 2017–2023 (Mk1 + 2021 facelift) and SX2, 2023–2025 (Mk2)): 2017–2018 1.0 T-GDi petrol: €11,000–€15,000 | 2019–2020 1.6 T-GDi DCT or 1.6 HEV: €15,000–€20,000 | 2019–2020 Kona Electric 64 kWh (post-recall): €18,000–€25,000 | 2021–2023 facelift 1.0 T-GDi mild-hybrid: €19,000–€26,000 | 2023–2025 SX2 1.6 HEV: €27,000–€34,000 | 2024+ SX2 Electric 65.4 kWh: €33,000–€42,000. Motor tax: €120–€400/year. The Kona Electric is €120/year flat; the 1.6 hybrid is among the lowest-taxed; the 1.0 and 1.6 T-GDi petrols run higher, and a pre-2021 T-GDi DCT is the dearest of the range. Fuel economy: 1.0 T-GDi 120 mild-hybrid: 5.8–6.7 L/100km real-world. 1.6 T-GDi DCT: 6.8–7.8 L/100km. 1.6 GDi HEV: 4.5–5.4 L/100km on Irish mixed driving (best of the range). Kona Electric 64 kWh: 14.5–17.0 kWh/100km, real-world Irish range 320–380 km on a full charge in summer, 240–290 km in cold winter mornings. SX2 EV 65.4 kWh adds 5–8% range thanks to the slipperier body..
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Kia Niro in Ireland?↓
A used Kia Niro (2016–2025) is dependable, but 2017–2022 hybrids had a clutch-actuator fire-risk recall, the 6-speed DCT judders by 40,000–60,000 km, and Niro EVs suffer 12V and ICCU charging faults. Best-buy: 2024–2025 Gen-2 with recalls closed. Worst: 2017–2019 hybrid without recall proof.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Kia Niro in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2024, 2025. The 2022 SG2 second generation moved the hybrid and PHEV to a revised 6-speed dual-clutch with the early clutch-actuator fault designed out, added a larger 64.8 kWh battery to the EV, and brought a 10.25-inch infotainment screen and a heat pump as standard on higher EV trims. By 2024–2025 the first-year SG2 electrical and software teething problems were resolved and the floor-wiring safety recall had been worked through the network. A 2024 Niro Hybrid in K3 or K4 trim is the value sweet spot for Irish buyers who want low motor tax, real-world 4.5 L/100km, and the balance of Kia Ireland's 7-year warranty (transferable to second owners if serviced on schedule). Worst years: 2017, 2018, 2019. 2017–2019 Gen 1 Niro Hybrid and PHEV cars are the highest-risk used buy without written proof the hydraulic clutch actuator fire-risk recall was completed; Kia found localised melting in the actuator and the remedy is a part replacement plus a new fuse. Those same years pair the 1.6 GDi with the 6-speed DCT, which develops low-speed judder from around 40,000 km. 2019–2020 e-Niro EVs are reliable on the battery itself (SK Innovation cells, not the LG cells behind the Kona and Ioniq fire recalls) but are prone to repeat 12V battery drain that leaves the car dead on the drive.
Full answer →
What does a used Kia Niro cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Kia Niro (DE, 2016–2022 (Gen 1: Hybrid, PHEV, e-Niro EV) and SG2, 2022–2025 (Gen 2: Hybrid, PHEV, EV)): 2017–2019 Hybrid 1.6 GDi: €13,000–€18,000 | 2019–2020 e-Niro 64 kWh (Gen 1): €19,000–€25,000 | 2020–2022 facelift Hybrid / PHEV: €18,000–€26,000 | 2023–2025 SG2 Hybrid: €26,000–€33,000 | 2023–2025 SG2 EV 64.8 kWh: €30,000–€40,000. Motor tax: €120–€200/year. Niro EV / e-Niro €120/year flat. Niro PHEV typically €140. Niro Hybrid €170–€190 depending on CO2 and year. Fuel economy: Hybrid 1.6 GDi: 4.3–5.2 L/100km real-world on Irish mixed driving (one of the best in class). PHEV: 2.0–3.5 L/100km if charged regularly, rising toward 6.0 once the battery is depleted. e-Niro / Niro EV 64 kWh: 15.0–17.0 kWh/100km, real-world Irish range 350–420 km in summer, 270–320 km on cold winter mornings. The 64.8 kWh SG2 EV adds a little range thanks to the heat pump..
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Ford Fiesta in Ireland?↓
The Ford Fiesta (2013–2023) is cheap and fun to run, but the 1.0 EcoBoost wet timing-belt can destroy the engine if not changed on schedule, and pre-2017 Powershift automatics shudder and fail. Best-buy: 2019–2021 manual EcoBoost with belt proof. Worst: 2013–2014 Powershift autos.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Ford Fiesta in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2019, 2020, 2021. Later Mk8 examples are the sweet spot — many 1.0 EcoBoost engines moved the cam drive to a chain (the oil-pump belt remains but is far less catastrophic), the troublesome Powershift automatic was dropped, SYNC 3 arrived, and Titanium / ST-Line trims are well equipped. A 2019–2021 manual EcoBoost with documented belt and oil history is the one to buy. Worst years: 2013, 2014. 2013–2014 cars stack the worst of everything — the Powershift dual-clutch automatic at its most troublesome, early 1.0 EcoBoost coolant-pipe and wet-belt risk, and the door-latch recall. Cheap to buy, potentially very expensive to own.
Full answer →
What does a used Ford Fiesta cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Ford Fiesta (Mk7 2013–2017, Mk8 2017–2023): €6,500–€18,000 (2013–2023; ST hot-hatch €16,000–€24,000). Motor tax: €180–€270/year for the typical 1.0 EcoBoost and 1.5 TDCi; the 1.6 EcoBoost ST rises to about €400. Fuel economy: 5.8–6.8 L/100km real-world for the 1.0 EcoBoost; 4.3–5.2 L/100km for the 1.5 TDCi diesel.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Nissan Juke in Ireland?↓
The Nissan Juke's main weak points are the 1.6 petrol turbo's stretching timing chain, CVT-automatic failures, and 1.5 dCi diesel DPF/EGR clogging on short trips. Best used buys are 2017–2021 manual diesels or the newer 1.0 DIG-T petrol; avoid the 2014–2016 1.6 petrol and any CVT automatic.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Nissan Juke in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021. Late F15 (2018–2019) 1.5 dCi diesels in manual are the sweet spot — the timing-chain risk is a petrol issue, so diesels dodge it, and the facelift ironed out early electrical niggles. The early F16 (2020–2021) 1.0 DIG-T runs the newer three-cylinder turbo that replaced the troublesome 1.2/1.6 DIG-T units; take it in manual to avoid the DCT. Worst years: 2014, 2015, 2016. Early F15 cars (2014–2016) pair the 1.6 DIG-T petrol turbo (stretching timing chain) with the 1.6 CVT automatic (internal bearing wear leading to full transmission failure) — a four-figure repair on a car often worth little more. This petrol-turbo-plus-CVT combination is the one to avoid.
Full answer →
What does a used Nissan Juke cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Nissan Juke (F15 (2010–2019) and F16 (2019–2024)): €8,000–€23,000. Motor tax: €190–€400/year — most 1.5 dCi diesels and 1.0 DIG-T petrols sit between €190 and €280, with the 1.6 petrol CVT autos at the top of that range. Fuel economy: Real-world Irish driving: 1.5 dCi diesel ~5.0–5.5 L/100km (50–56 mpg); 1.0 DIG-T petrol ~6.0–6.8 L/100km (42–47 mpg); 1.6 petrol ~7.5+ L/100km (~37 mpg).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Toyota Avensis in Ireland?↓
The T27 Avensis (2012–2018) is a durable family workhorse, but its D-4D diesels suffer DPF clogging and EGR carbon on short urban trips, plus injector and clutch wear at high mileage. Best buys are the 2013–2015 Toyota-built 2.0 D-4D; avoid the oil-burning 2.2 and the 2016–2018 BMW-derived diesels.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Toyota Avensis in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2013, 2014, 2015. The 2013–2015 cars use the Toyota-built 2.0 D-4D (1AD-FTV), the most proven diesel in the range, by which point the DPF and EGR software was well sorted — and crucially before the switch to BMW-derived engines. These are the safest high-mileage used buys. Worst years: 2016, 2017, 2018. The 2015-facelift onward brought BMW-derived 1.6 and 2.0 D-4D diesels (N47 engine family) that add timing-chain-stretch risk, and any lingering early 2.2 D-4D is the engine to avoid for overfuelling, bore wear and oil consumption.
Full answer →
What does a used Toyota Avensis cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Toyota Avensis (T27 (third generation, 2009–2018; facelifts in 2012 and 2015). This guide covers the 2012–2018 cars most common on the Irish used market.): €7,000–€15,000. Motor tax: €200–€280/year for the common 1.6 and 2.0 D-4D variants; the 2.2 diesel and the petrols sit higher, around €400–€600/year. Fuel economy: Real-world roughly 5.0–5.8 L/100km (about 50–55 mpg) for the 2.0 D-4D on mixed Irish driving; the 1.6 D-4D a shade better..
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Audi A3 in Ireland?↓
The Audi A3 8V (2013–2020) is generally solid, but the 7-speed S-tronic (DQ200) dual-clutch mechatronic can fail and TDI diesels suffer DPF/EGR clogging on short urban trips. Best buys are facelift 2017–2020 cars with full DSG-service history; avoid earliest 2013–2014 examples with patchy records.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Audi A3 in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020. Post-facelift (2016-on) cars got refined EA288 diesels, sorted Euro 6 emissions hardware and fewer early DQ200 dual-clutch headaches, so 2017–2020 examples are the most dependable and the easiest to insure and tax cheaply. Worst years: 2013, 2014. The earliest 2013–2014 cars carry the highest rate of DQ200 7-speed S-tronic mechatronic trouble and early EGR/DPF clogging, and are now old enough that skipped DSG oil services and overdue cambelts are common.
Full answer →
What does a used Audi A3 cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Audi A3 (8V (2013–2020)): €10,000–€24,000. Motor tax: €180–€270/year (most TDIs, typically €180–€200). Fuel economy: 1.6 & 2.0 TDI real-world ~4.7–5.5 L/100km (≈50–58 mpg) on a mix of Irish roads.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the BMW 1 Series in Ireland?↓
The BMW 1 Series is dependable post-2015, but pre-2015 F20 diesels (N47 engine) and petrols (N13) suffer rear-mounted timing-chain stretch that can wreck the engine, plus an EGR-cooler recall. The 2015 facelift B47/B48 engines fixed it. Best-buy years: 2016–2018 or F40 2021+. Worst: 2011–2014.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used BMW 1 Series in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2016, 2017, 2018, 2021. The mid-2015 LCI facelift replaced the chain-troubled N47 diesel and N13 petrol with the far more robust B47 diesel and B38/B48 petrol engines, ending the timing-chain lottery. F40 examples from 2021 add the biggest infotainment and electrical bug-fixes. A 2016–2018 118d or a 2021+ F40 is the sweet spot for Irish buyers. Worst years: 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014. Pre-2015 F20/F21 cars are the ones to inspect hardest. The N47 diesel timing chain sits at the flywheel end of the engine, so a stretched chain means an engine-out, gearbox-out repair costing more than many of these cars are worth; the N13 petrol shares the weakness and adds direct-injection carbon build-up. Several Irish independents will not warranty a pre-2015 N47 118d.
Full answer →
What does a used BMW 1 Series cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the BMW 1 Series (F20/F21, 2011–2019 (RWD) and F40, 2019–2024 (FWD)): €8,000–€24,000 (2013–2019 F20); F40 and M135i €20,000–€38,000. Motor tax: €190–€280/year (most 118d/120d diesels ≈ €190–€200; petrol 118i typically €200–€280). Fuel economy: 4.8–5.6 L/100km real-world for the 118d/120d diesel on Irish roads; petrol 118i closer to 6.5–7.5 L/100km, more in town.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Skoda Superb in Ireland?↓
The Mk3 Skoda Superb (2015–2023) is a durable, spacious taxi favourite, but 2.0 TDI diesels suffer EGR and DPF clogging plus AdBlue faults past 120,000 km, DSG mechatronic jerkiness, and dual-mass-flywheel wear on high-mileage cars. Best-buy years: 2019–2021 post-facelift. Worst: early 2015–2016 DSG examples.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Skoda Superb in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2019, 2020, 2021. Post-2019 facelift cars have matured 7-speed DQ381 wet-clutch DSG software, more reliable AdBlue/SCR dosing, revised EGR calibration and a settled Columbus/Amundsen infotainment. These are the sweet-spot years for a used 2.0 TDI in Ireland. Worst years: 2015, 2016. Early 2015–2016 cars combine first-year DSG software, earlier EGR/DPF hardware and the highest odometers — many were run as taxis or high-mileage reps. Cheap sub-€13k early DSG examples with no gearbox-service record are the ones that bite.
Full answer →
What does a used Skoda Superb cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Skoda Superb (Mk3 (B8 / Typ 3V), 2015–2023): €12,000–€30,000 (2015–2023; low-mileage Sportline/L&K estates higher). Motor tax: €200–€400/year (most 2.0 TDI; 4×4 / 190bhp and WLTP-rated 2021+ cars up to). Fuel economy: 5.0–6.0 L/100km real-world for the 2.0 TDI 150 on Irish roads.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Skoda Fabia in Ireland?↓
The Mk3 Skoda Fabia (NJ, 2015–2021) is one of Ireland's most dependable first cars, but watch 1.0 TSI carbon build-up and coil-pack misfires, the EA211 timing-belt-plus-water-pump service, pre-2018 infotainment freezes, and jerky 7-speed DSG autos. Best-buy years: 2018–2021 facelift on the manual. Worst: 2015–2017 pre-facelift, and any DSG.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Skoda Fabia in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021. The 2018 facelift tidied up the build quality and largely cured the early infotainment gremlins, and the 1.0 TSI three-cylinder was well sorted by then. A post-2018 facelift car on the 5-speed manual is the sweet spot — cheap tax, cheap insurance, and Skoda/VW-group robustness with none of the DSG risk. Worst years: 2015, 2016, 2017. Pre-facelift 2015–2017 cars are the ones with the screen-freeze / radio-dropout infotainment glitches and the earliest coil-pack misfires, and they are also more likely to be paired with the fragile 7-speed dry-clutch DSG. None of it is catastrophic, but it is the batch most likely to nickel-and-dime a first-time buyer.
Full answer →
What does a used Skoda Fabia cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Skoda Fabia (Mk3 (NJ) 2015–2021): €7,000–€16,000 (2015–2021; 1.0 MPI at the lower end, facelift 1.0 TSI at the top). Motor tax: €190–€200/year (1.0 MPI and 1.0 TSI both on CO₂). Fuel economy: 5.0–6.0 L/100km real-world (roughly 47–56 mpg); the turbo 1.0 TSI is marginally better on the motorway than the naturally-aspirated 1.0 MPI.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Renault Megane in Ireland?↓
The Mk4 Renault Megane 1.5 dCi (2016–2022) is cheap to tax and very economical, but short-trip use clogs the DPF and EGR valve, K9K injectors wear, and the pre-2020 7-speed EDC auto shifts jerkily. Watch the timing-belt interval. Best-buy years: 2020–2021. Worst: 2016–2017.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Renault Megane in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2020, 2021. The 2020 facelift brought improved EDC gearbox software (far smoother low-speed shifts), a more responsive infotainment setup, and the settled Blue dCi 115 engine. By this point most early injector and DPF teething issues were designed out or well understood, and cars are newer with lower mileage. Worst years: 2016, 2017. The earliest cars carry the jerkiest pre-facelift EDC calibration and the laggiest R-Link 2 software. Many 2016–2017 examples are ex-fleet, high-mileage diesels where DPF, EGR and injector wear has already set in — the exact combination that produces expensive bills.
Full answer →
What does a used Renault Megane cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Renault Megane (Mk4 (BFB), 2016–2022): €8,500–€19,000 (2016–2022). Motor tax: €180–€210/year (most 1.5 dCi emit ~90–110 g/km CO2). Fuel economy: 4.2–5.0 L/100km real-world (about 56–67 mpg) — one of the most economical diesels on Irish roads.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Opel Astra in Ireland?↓
The Astra K 1.6 CDTi's known weak points are timing-chain tensioner rattle (cold-start noise, worst on 2016–2017 cars), DPF blockage on short journeys, and EGR carbon build-up. Best buys are 2018–2019 builds with the revised tensioner and the 2016–2018 diesel brake recall completed; avoid neglected early cars.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Opel Astra in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2018, 2019. Later 1.6 CDTi builds received the revised timing-chain tensioner and more stable IntelliLink software, and by then most cars had the diesel brake recall completed — the safest way into this generation. Worst years: 2016, 2017. The earliest cars carry the original tensioner most prone to cold-start chain rattle and fall inside the 2016–2018 diesel-manual brake recall window; only buy one with proof both are sorted.
Full answer →
What does a used Opel Astra cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Opel Astra (K (2015–2021)): €9,000–€18,000. Motor tax: €190–€280/year (CO2 bands A2–B1 for typical 1.6 CDTi versions). Fuel economy: ~4.8–5.6 L/100km (roughly 50–58 mpg) in real-world mixed Irish driving, dropping into the low 4s L/100km on a steady motorway run.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV in Ireland?↓
Ireland's most common used PHEV, the first-generation Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV (2014–2021) is mechanically robust but ages around its battery: traction-battery capacity fades, rear brakes seize from regen underuse, and a weak 12V battery triggers "PHEV System Fault" warnings. Best-buy years: 2019–2021 (2.4-litre, larger 13.8kWh battery). Worst: 2014–2015.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2019, 2020, 2021. The 2019 facelift brought a larger 2.4-litre petrol engine, a bigger 13.8 kWh drive battery (up from 12 kWh), stronger regen and smoother EV-to-petrol transitions. By 2019 both the door-latch and parking-brake recalls were long closed on the production line, and these newer packs have simply aged less — so a 2019–2021 car holds far more real EV range today than an early one. Worst years: 2014, 2015. The 2014–2015 launch cars use the smaller original 12 kWh pack, which after a decade of Irish charging cycles has often lost a large share of its usable EV range — many now show only 15–25 km against an original ~52 km NEDC figure. These early build years are also the ones caught by the high-temperature door-latch recall and the 2014–2016 parking-brake corrosion recall, and had the least-refined early software.
Full answer →
What does a used Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV (First generation (GG/GF), 2014–2021 (PHEV)): €11,000–€30,000 (2014–2021). Motor tax: €140–€170/year (CO2, ~40–46 g/km — among the cheapest SUVs to tax in Ireland). Fuel economy: Highly usage-dependent. Charged daily for short commutes it runs largely on electricity — effectively 2–4 L/100km. On a depleted battery or motorway it burns 7.5–9.0 L/100km. Real EV-only range: ~30–40 km on 2019+ (13.8 kWh) cars, often only 15–30 km on tired 2014–2016 packs..
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Nissan Leaf in Ireland?↓
The ZE1 Nissan Leaf (2018–2023), Ireland's most common used EV, has no engine or gearbox to fail — its weak points are passive-air-cooled battery degradation, rapidgate charge-throttling, and a voltage-sensitive 12V/brake system. Best-buy: low-mileage 2019–2021 (or the 62kWh e+); worst: early high-mileage 2018 40kWh.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Nissan Leaf in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2019, 2020, 2021. Later ZE1 cars are simply younger and lower-mileage, so they show less battery capacity loss, and the 62kWh e+ (from 2019) adds range and thermal headroom that softens rapidgate. By 2026 the R23A6 and R24B2 recalls are almost always completed on these. Worst years: 2018. The earliest 2018 40kWh cars now show the most degradation, were first to expose rapidgate, and many were high-mileage ex-fleet or PCP returns. Note the older ZE0/AZE0 (2011–2017, 24/30kWh) degrade far worse again — the 2016–2017 30kWh pack was notorious for early capacity loss and warranty replacements.
Full answer →
What does a used Nissan Leaf cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Nissan Leaf (ZE1, 2018–2023 (40 kWh & 62 kWh e+); prior ZE0/AZE0 2011–2017): €10,000–€22,000 (40kWh typically €12,000–€15,000; 62kWh e+ ~€16,000–€22,000). Motor tax: €120/year (flat — all EVs sit in the lowest motor-tax band). Fuel economy: Real-world ~200–250 km range from a healthy 40kWh pack (roughly 15–18 kWh/100km); ~330–380 km from a 62kWh e+. Expect noticeably less on cold Irish mornings and sustained motorway runs..
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Volkswagen T-Roc in Ireland?↓
The VW T-Roc (2018–2024) is a reliable small SUV, but early 1.5 TSI petrols suffer a cold-start "kangaroo" hesitation, the 7-speed DSG can shudder at low speed, and interior plastics rattle. A 2020 software update and the 2022 facelift fixed most. Best-buy years: 2022–2024. Worst: 2018–2019.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Volkswagen T-Roc in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2022, 2023, 2024. The 2022 facelift brought a much-improved cabin, a higher-mounted 8-inch infotainment screen with steadier software, digital dials, and the refined EVO2 1.5 TSI that finally puts the cold-start "kangaroo" to bed. Fewer rattles and glitches reported across the board. Worst years: 2018, 2019. The 2018–2019 launch cars are the ones owners complain about most: the original 1.5 TSI ACT cylinder-deactivation software caused the notorious cold-start kangaroo/hesitation, infotainment freezes were common, and the earliest, cheapest hard-plastic interiors are the most rattle-prone.
Full answer →
What does a used Volkswagen T-Roc cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Volkswagen T-Roc (A1, 2018–2024 (pre-facelift 2018–2021, facelift 2022 on)): €17,000–€36,000 (2018–2024; facelift 2022+ cars at the top end). Motor tax: €200–€400/year (most 1.0/1.5 TSI and 2.0 TDI fall in CO2). Fuel economy: 6.5–7.5 L/100km real-world for the 1.5 TSI; ~5.5 L/100km for the 2.0 TDI diesel on Irish roads.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Honda Jazz in Ireland?↓
A used Honda Jazz (2008–2025) is among Ireland's most reliable small cars, but the 2008–early-2011 1.4 i-Shift automated-manual judders badly, and the 2014–2015 CVT needed a software recall (NHTSA 15V-574; CCPC-listed in Ireland). Best-buy: 2022–2025 e:HEV hybrid. Worst: pre-2011 i-Shift automatic.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Honda Jazz in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2022, 2023, 2024. The Mk4 e:HEV hybrid (2020 on) drops the CVT and the automated-manual entirely for a two-motor hybrid system with no traditional gearbox, turbo or timing belt, making it Honda's most mechanically simple Jazz in a generation. By 2022–2024 the early brake-pedal-simulator sensor issue (see faults) had largely worked through Honda's service network, and the current Jazz has scored 96.9% in What Car?'s reliability survey, among the best of any supermini sold in Ireland. A 2022–2024 e:HEV in SE or Elegance trim is the value sweet spot: low motor tax, real-world 4.0–4.6 L/100km, and Honda Ireland's warranty cover on approved-used stock. Worst years: 2008, 2009, 2010, early 2011 (i-Shift). A 2008-to-early-2011 Mk2 Jazz 1.4 i-VTEC fitted with Honda's automated-manual "i-Shift" gearbox is the range to avoid: it is an automated clutch, not a torque-converter automatic, and neglected servicing turns into violent judder and clutch wear that many Irish independents won't touch. Honda replaced i-Shift with a conventional CVT from February 2011, a materially safer used buy. Separately, 2014–2015-built Mk3 GK5 cars need proof the CVT transmission-control-unit software recall was completed (NHTSA campaign 15V-574 in the US, covering the 2015 Honda Fit; a matching Irish CCPC notice for Honda Jazz and Civic TCU software affected 195 vehicles here); without the fix, the pulley shaft can fail under high hydraulic pressure and the car loses drive.
Full answer →
What does a used Honda Jazz cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Honda Jazz (GE Mk2, 2008–2015; GK5 Mk3, 2015–2020; GK/GG e:HEV Mk4, 2020–2025): 2008–2010 1.4 i-VTEC i-Shift: €3,500–€6,500 | 2011–2015 1.2/1.4 CVT: €5,500–€9,500 | 2015–2018 1.3 i-VTEC CVT: €9,000–€13,000 | 2018–2020 facelift 1.5 Sport: €12,000–€16,000 | 2020–2022 e:HEV hybrid: €14,000–€20,000 | 2023–2025 e:HEV Advance/Crosstar: €21,000–€29,000. Motor tax: €180–€400/year. e:HEV hybrid sits in the lowest petrol-hybrid bands (roughly €180–€200). Pre-2021 NEDC 1.2/1.4 petrol typically €270–€390 depending on year and engine size.. Fuel economy: 1.2/1.4 i-VTEC (Mk2): 6.0–7.0 L/100km real-world. 1.3/1.5 i-VTEC CVT (Mk3): 5.5–6.5 L/100km. 1.5 e:HEV hybrid (Mk4): 4.0–4.6 L/100km on Irish mixed driving, the best in the range and among the most efficient superminis sold in Ireland..
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Ford Mondeo in Ireland?↓
A used Ford Mondeo (2007–2022) is a reliable large diesel when serviced on time, but the PowerShift automatic can judder on both generations, and the facelifted 2.0 EcoBlue (2019+) has an oil-bathed timing belt that can fail well inside its service interval. Best-buy: 2016–2018 Mk5 TDCi manual. Worst: unproven 2019–2020 EcoBlue.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Ford Mondeo in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2016, 2017, 2018. Mid-cycle pre-facelift Mk5 examples, built after early teething issues but before the 2019 EcoBlue wet-belt introduction. A 2.0 TDCi manual avoids the PowerShift automatic's judder risk entirely, and DPF/EGR calibration is well matured by this point. What Car?'s 2023 reliability survey rated this generation the most reliable used executive car on the market. Worst years: 2019, 2020. Early facelifted 2.0 EcoBlue cars (April 2019 onward) carry the highest risk in this guide. Ford's own revised service interval, cut to 160,000 km/6 years from an original 240,000 km/10 years, confirms the oil-bathed timing belt wears faster than first advertised, and real-world failures are reported from 100,000–160,000 km. Buying one without full belt-service history is a genuine gamble.
Full answer →
What does a used Ford Mondeo cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Ford Mondeo (Mk4, 2007–2014 and Mk5, 2014–2022 (facelift April 2019)): €3,000–€8,000 (2007–2013 Mk4) · €9,000–€14,000 (2014–2018 pre-facelift Mk5) · €14,000–€24,000 (2019–2022 facelift Mk5, incl. EcoBlue/Hybrid). Motor tax: €270–€600/year for the NEDC-era cars that make up most of the used market (registered 2008–2020): 2.0 TDCi manuals typically Band B1–B2 (€270–€280), higher-output petrol and automatic variants Band C–D (€400–€600). A car registered from 2021 is taxed on the WLTP table, where the same letters cost less — check the CO₂ on the VRC. Fuel economy: 2.0 TDCi real-world 5.5–6.5 L/100km; 2.0 EcoBlue slightly better at 5.0–6.0 L/100km on Irish motorway and N-road driving; petrol EcoBoost variants 7.0–8.5 L/100km.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Renault Captur in Ireland?↓
The Renault Captur splits into two very different risk profiles. Mk1 (2013–2019) petrols suffer 0.9/1.2 TCe timing-chain wear and EDC automatic clutch problems; Mk1 diesels get the usual K9K DPF/EGR grief. Mk2 (2020–2025) E-Tech hybrid and PHEV models built before October 2022 carry a serious gearbox oil-seal recall. Best-buy: 2022–2023 Mk2, recall confirmed complete. Worst: 2013–2014 Mk1.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Renault Captur in Ireland?↓
Best years: 2022, 2023. By 2022–2023, Mk2 production had moved past the DB1 gearbox O-ring fix (the recall covers cars built before October 2022), infotainment software had matured past the rocky 2023 update period, and the range had settled into a well-proven petrol TCe and E-Tech hybrid line-up. A 2022-or-later car, or an earlier one with recall paperwork on file, is the lowest-risk used buy. Worst years: 2013, 2014. The earliest Mk1 cars (2013–2014) combine unproven 0.9/1.2 TCe timing chains at their highest-mileage, highest-risk age with the narrow 1 January 2013 to 31 March 2015 brake-hose recall window. These cars are also now over a decade old, so unclear service history is common and the K9K diesel's DPF and injector wear is more likely to have already set in.
Full answer →
What does a used Renault Captur cost in Ireland?↓
Average Irish asking price for the Renault Captur (Mk1, 2013–2019, and Mk2, 2020–2025 (including E-Tech hybrid and E-Tech PHEV)): €5,000–€19,000 (2013–2019 Mk1; 2020–2025 Mk2 and E-Tech hybrid at the top end). Motor tax: €200–€400/year for petrol TCe and 1.5 dCi diesel — Band B1 (€200) on the WLTP table for cars registered from 2021, up to Band C (€400) on the NEDC table for 2008–2020 cars; the E-Tech PHEV falls to €140/year (WLTP Band A1) on its sub-50g/km CO₂ rating. Fuel economy: 5.5–6.8 L/100km real-world for the TCe petrol; 4.5–5.2 L/100km for the 1.5 dCi diesel; the E-Tech hybrid typically returns 5.0–5.5 L/100km in mixed Irish driving.
Full answer →

Open dataset — verified figures

Verified, sample-size-disclosed Irish used-car asking-price medians live at huggingface.co/datasets/Autoza/irish-used-car-price-index (CC BY 4.0). Full methodology, suppression rules, and outlier filter at /research/methodology.

What does the Autoza Irish Used Car Price Index — May 2026 Snapshot say about vw golf petrol (all years) — median asking price, iqr €13,200–€18,800, median 90,000 km?
The most-listed cohort on autoza.ie at the May 2026 snapshot is the Volkswagen Golf Petrol (all years), with median asking price €16,000 and interquartile range €13,200–€18,800.
Full report →
What does the Autoza Irish Used Car Price Index — May 2026 Snapshot say about vw polo petrol (all years) — median asking price, iqr €12,000–€17,000, median 70,000 km?
The Volkswagen Polo Petrol (all years) cohort has a median asking price of €13,000 and interquartile range €12,000–€17,000.
Full report →
What does the Autoza Irish Used Car Price Index — May 2026 Snapshot say about skoda kodiaq diesel (all years) — median asking price, iqr €41,900–€50,400, median 90,000 km?
The Skoda Kodiaq Diesel (all years) cohort sits at the top of the autoza.ie SUV pricing band, with median €44,400 and a tight interquartile range of €41,900–€50,400.
Full report →
What does the Autoza Irish Used Car Price Index — May 2026 Snapshot say about skoda octavia diesel (all years) — median asking price, iqr €28,700–€35,400, median 55,000 km?
The Skoda Octavia Diesel (all years) median asking price is €31,900 with an interquartile range of €28,700–€35,400 — a relatively low-mileage cohort at a median 55,000 km.
Full report →
What does the Autoza Irish Used Car Price Index — May 2026 Snapshot say about bmw 5 series diesel (all years) — median asking price, iqr €13,500–€31,200, median 170,000 km?
The BMW 5 Series Diesel (all years) cohort has a median asking price of €21,900 and a wide interquartile range €13,500–€31,200 — the wider range reflects the long age span retained in this cohort, with median odometer at 170,000 km.
Full report →

More Autoza resources

Detailed model guides, buyer checklists, live market data, and an AI car-buying assistant on every listing.

Answers produced by The Autoza Team. Research data CC BY 4.0 — cite as "Autoza Ireland (autoza.ie/research)". Press & data requests: info@autoza.ie.